Bert Kaempfert

Bert Kaempfert
Aliases
Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra
Bert Kampfert and His Orchestra
Bob Parker mit seinem Orchester
Real name
Berthold Kämpfert
Born
October 16, 1923
Died
June 21, 1980
Country
Germany
IPI
00015741304
00076253764
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
6 Plus 6 Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1972 Polydor
Afrikaan Beat and Other Favorites Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1962 Decca
A Man Could Get Killed - Original Motion Picture Score Bert Kaempfert April 18, 1966 Decca
A Swingin' Safari Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1962 Polydor
Bert Kaempfert Now! Bert Kaempfert August 9, 1971 Decca
Blue Midnight and Other Fabulous Instrumentals Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra November 2, 1964 Decca
Christmas Wonderland Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1963 Decca
Dancing in Wonderland Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1960 Polydor
Fabulous Fifties... and New Delights Bert Kaempfert March 5, 1973 MCA Records
Hold Me Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1967 Decca
Living It Up! Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra April 22, 1963 Decca
Love Letters Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1965 Polydor
Love That Bert Kaempfert Bert Kaempfert & His Orchestra 1968 Polydor
Orange Colored Sky Bert Kaempfert & His Orchestra 1971 Polydor
Portugal - Fado, Wine and Sunshine Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra December 1958 Polydor
Strangers in the Night Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra June 6, 1966 Polydor
Swing Bert Kaempfert 1978 Polydor
That Latin Feeling... Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra March 16, 1964 Decca
The Kaempfert Touch Bert Kaempfert & His Orchestra 1970 Polydor
The Magic Music of Far Away Places Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra April 19, 1965 Decca
The World We Knew and Other Fabulous Instrumentals Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra August 28, 1967 Decca
Traces of Love Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1969 Decca
Warm and Wonderful Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra February 17, 1969 Decca
Wonderland by Night Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra November 28, 1960 Decca
Yesterday and Today Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1973 Polydor

EPs

Title Performer Release date Label
La guitarra y el mar Freddy - Bert Kämpfert y su Orquesta 1959 Polydor

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Afrikaan Beat Bert Kaempfert 1962 Polydor
Danke Schoen Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1963 Decca
Endspurt II Bob Parker und sein Orchester February 1957 Heliodor
Mitternachts-Blues B. Kämpfert u. s. Orchester 1958 Polydor
Papa tanzt Mambo Bob Parker mit seinem Orchester 1955 Polydor
Tenderly Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1960 Polydor
Warum dreh'n sich alle Männer nach mir um Evi Kent und Bob Parker mit seinem Orchester October 1956 Heliodor
Wunderland bei Nacht Bert Kämpfert und sein Orchester 1959 Polydor

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Danke schön Ivo Robić 1963 Polydor
Danke schön! Ivo Robić 1963 Polydor

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Al Hirt Plays Bert Kaempfert Al Hirt 1968 RCA Victor
...And So to Bed - The Love Music of Bert Kaempfert Herbert Rehbein and His Orchestra 1969 Decca
Bobby Hackett Plays the Music of Bert Kaempfert Bobby Hackett 1964 Epic
Ivo Robić singt Kaempfert Erfolge Ivo Robić 1968 Polydor
Johnny Mathis Sings the Music of Bacharach and Kaempfert Johnny Mathis 1970 Columbia
Remember When... - Paul Kuhn Meets Bert Kaempfert Paul Kuhn October 20, 2003 Content Records
The World We Knew - Celebrating Bert Kaempfert Christopher Dell with Ladi Geisler February 2, 2007 ACT
The World We Knew - The Bert Kaempfert Album Helen Schneider & SWR Big Band 2010 edel