Discover

Artist

Bert Kaempfert

Bert Kaempfert
Aliases
Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra
Bert Kampfert and His Orchestra
Bob Parker mit seinem Orchester
Real name
Berthold Kämpfert
Born
October 16, 1923
Died
June 21, 1980
Country
Germany
IPI
00015741304
00076253764

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Songs written by Bert Kaempfert

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Afrikaan Beat Bert Kaempfert Bert Kaempfert 1962 Covered by Mike Timoney
A Swingin' Safari Bert Kaempfert Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1962 Covered by (15 artists)
Beddy Bye Bert Kaempfert Bert Kaempfert April 18, 1966 Covered by (228 artists)
Danke Schoen Bert Kaempfert, Milt Gabler, Kurt Schwabach Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1963 Covered by (38 artists)
Flight to Mecca Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1970 Covered by Eldebros
I Can't Help Remembering You Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein, Jimmy Bowen Dean Martin August 1967 Covered by (7 artists)
Lady Bert Kaempfert, Charles Singleton, Herbert Rehbein, Larry Kusik Jack Jones January 1967 Covered by (4 artists)
Lonely Is the Name Bert Kaempfert, Carl Sigman, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert & His Orchestra 1968 Covered by (5 artists)
L-O-V-E Bert Kaempfert, Milt Gabler Nat King Cole September 7, 1964 Covered by (103 artists)
Mambo Mania Bert Kaempfert, Helmut Brüsewitz Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra March 16, 1964 Covered by The Whodads
Moon over Naples Bert Kaempfert Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1965 Covered by (157 artists)
My Way of Life Bert Kaempfert, Carl Sigman, Herbert Rehbein Frank Sinatra August 1968 Covered by (11 artists)
Now and Forever Bert Kaempfert, Milt Gabler Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1960 Covered by José Guardiola
The World We Knew Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein Billy Vaughn 1967 Covered by (37 artists)
You Turned My World Around Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert March 5, 1973 Covered by (3 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Wooden Heart Bert Kaempfert, Fred Wise, Ben Weisman, Kay Twomey Muss i denn zum Städtele hinaus Elvis Presley Covered by (56 artists)