Search

Artist

Jack Costanzo

visual
Aliases
Jack Costanzo and His Afro-Cuban Band
Jack Costanzo and His Orchestra
Mr. Bongo
Personal name
James Costanzo
Born
September 24, 1919
Died
July 18, 2018
Country
United States
IPI
00006920502 1 work
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Percussionist, known as 'Mr. Bongo', and bandleader
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Originals

Covers by Jack Costanzo

Title Performer Release date Originally by
listen on Internet Archive i July 1961 Galt MacDermot and His Trio
i 1960 Lilo
i 1956 Thomas and West (Billy Jones and Ernest Hare)
listen on Internet Archive i   July 1961 (unknown), Doretta Morrow, Richard Oneto & Chorus PRF, Peggy Lee REC
i 1956 Aaron Lebedeff and Lucy Levin
2002 (unknown)
  1959 Emilio Tuero PRF, Los Cadetes del Swing REC,REL
i 1959 Dizzy Gillespie
i 1956 Casa Loma Orchestra
2002 Nat "King" Cole
i 1955 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopaters
i 1960 Erik Rhodes and Hans Conried
listen on Internet Archive i July 1961 Alfred Newman
i 1958 Marga Llergo & Antonio Escobar
i 1956 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra with Vocal Refrain
i Duel In The Sun Jack Costanzo and His Orchestra July 1961 Unverified
1971 Little Anthony and The Imperials
i 2002 Booker T. and The MG's
i 1968 Booker T. and The MG's
i 1959 Ray Noble and His Orchestra featuring Jack Dumont, Alto Sax
1968 Freddie Scott
i 1960 Peter Cookson
i   1960 Les Baxter with His Chorus and Orchestra REC,REL, Lilo PRF
i   1960 Peter Cookson - Orchestra conducted by Milton Rosenstock REC,REL, Peter Cookson PRF
i 1968 Cannonball Adderley Sextet
i   1958 Sebastián Yradier PRF, Cornet Duet REL
i   1960 Irène Hilda REC,REL, Lilo PRF
i 1958 (unknown)
i 1958 Jararaca e Seu Conjuncto
i 1956 Elmer Bernstein
i 2001 Miles Davis
listen on Internet Archive i   July 1961 Henry Mancini REC,REL,BRD
i   1960 Lilo - Orchestra conducted by Milton Rosenstock REC,REL, Lilo PRF
i Oye negra Jack Costanzo 1958 Unverified
1971 Miriam Makeba
i 1958 Rita Montaner
listen on Internet Archive i   July 1961 Ray Anthony and His Orchestra REL, Henry Mancini REC
i 2002 Louis Prima and His New Orleans Gang
1968 The Drifters - Arr. & Cond. by Ray Ellis
i 1959 Gus Arnheim and His Cocoanut Grove Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Donald Novis
i 1958 Cuarteto Machín
listen on Internet Archive i July 1961 Anton Karas
i 1956 Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers, Erik Rhodes and Lillian Miles
listen on Internet Archive i July 1961 Hugo Winterhalter and His Orchestra
listen on Internet Archive i   July 1961 Anna Maria Alberghetti PRF,REL
listen on Internet Archive i July 1961 Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
i 1971 Gerald Wilson Band
  1968 The Bee Gees REL, Georgie Fame BRD
i 2001 Nat Adderley
i 1956 Boyd Raeburn and His Orchestra

Releases

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#71921 Moebeus 2017-06-16 13:08:06 UTC rejected 2017-07-12 18:18:23 UTC by Moebeus