Discover

Artist

John Scott Trotter

John Scott Trotter
Aliases
John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
Born
June 14, 1908
Died
October 29, 1975
Country
United States
Comments
Orchestra conductor, arranger and composer.

Meta

Added by Canary

Covers by John Scott Trotter

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1938 Johnny Sylvester & His Playmates
1942 (unknown)
October 1942 (unknown), (unknown)
1948 (unknown)
1946 Frank Crumit
1939 Bing Crosby
June 1944 Chucho Martínez Gil, Lawrence Welk and His Orchestra
1939 Ziggy Elman and His Orch., Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
1941 Judy Campbell
1958 Renato Rascel e coro
January 1952 Charles Trenet et son Quartette Ondioline
Covered by David Hughes with Ray Martin and His Orchestra
1958 Claude Thornhill
March 1949 Juanita Hall
1948 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1937 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
1940 (unknown)
1946 June Knight
1942 William Gillespie
1946 Belle Baker
1958 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
1937 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
June 1941 Marie Louise Dustmann-Meyer and Clara Schumann, (unknown)
1937 (unknown)
1958 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
1946 Wilbur Evans and Eileen Farrell
1938 Chick Webb and His Orchestra
November 1953 Fisk University Jubilee Singers
1942 Samuel Ash, Marilyn Miller and Clifton Webb
1939 Bing Crosby
1946 The Brox Sisters and Cast
October 1942 Meister Glee Singers
1939 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Edythe Wright
1948 Peggy Lee with Dave Barbour and His Orchestra
1942 Bing Crosby
1948 John Tyers
1958 David Rose and His Orchestra
1942 Kate Smith - Orchestra under Direction of Jack Miller
I Dream of Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra 1946 Unverified
1938 Henry King and His Orchestra
1944 Tamara
September 1944 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
1946 Billy Murray
1949 Isham Jones, Guest Conductor with Ray Miller's Orchestra
June 1947 Mr. Ernest Pike with Orchestral Accompaniment
1944 Wilbur Evans
February 1940 Bing Crosby and Dorothy Lamour
June 1940 (unknown)
1958 (unknown), Milt Herth and His Trio
December 1945 Arthur Fields
1937 (unknown)
1944 Jo Stafford with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
1938 Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye
1946 (unknown)
I Wonder What's Become of Sally Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra 1942 Unverified
1939 The Mills Brothers
1958 Roland Gerbeau
1958 Marianne Michel
1939 (unknown), Horace Heidt and His Musical Knights
June 1944 Gene Kelly & Martha Mears
1958 Ray Dorey
1942 Claude Thornhill and His Orchestra
1940 Olive Kline - Elsie Baker
1942 Fay Templeton
1938 International Novelty Orchestra
1958 (unknown)
1942 Rudy Vallée and His Connecticut Yankees
1942 Bobby Sherwood and His Orchestra
February 1945 Deanna Durbin
My Melancholy Baby Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra 1939 Unverified
1957 Isham Jones and His Orchestra
1947 Annette Hanshaw
1938 Bob Causer and His Cornellians
December 1947 Dinah Shore with Russ Case and His Orchestra
February 1944 (unknown)
Covered by (188 artists)
1946 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1958 Kirov Ballet
1946 Walter Huston
October 1942 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, Haydn Quartet
1942 Gene Krupa & His Orchestra
1958 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
March 1949 Frank Sinatra
1958 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1939 Bing Crosby
February 1940 Bing Crosby, Dorothy Lamour and Bob Hope
April 1944 Bing Crosby with The Robert Mitchell Boys Choir
1957 Prince's Band, Hoagy Carmichael and Matty Malneck's Allstars
1945 Frances Alda
1956 George Gobel and Mitzi Gaynor
1937 Irene Dunne
1938 (unknown performer), Dorothy Lamour - Orchestra under Direction of Cy Feuer
1942 (unknown), (unknown)
January 1948 Isham Jones Orchestra
June 1947 (unknown)
October 1941 (unknown)
1958 Frank Sinatra with Orchestra conducted by Nelson Riddle
1958 Orquestra Colbaz
September 1944 Chauncey Olcott
1942 Byron G. Harlan
November 1953 Harry Roy & His Orchestra
1939 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra
Covered by (92 artists)
June 1947 Chauncey Olcott
1939 The Happy Chappies
October 1951 Edith Piaf, Bob Sands with Orchestra conducted by Bill Loose
August 1942 Bing Crosby & Martha Mears
Sampled by (3 artists)
1946 Bing Crosby
1938 Henry King and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Carmene Calhoun
1940 Richard Tauber, Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra