Lew Stone

Lew Stone
Aliases
Lew Stone and His Band
Lew Stone and His Stonecrackers
Lew Stone & The Monseigneur Band
Lew Stone and The Monseigneur Band
Real name
Louis Stone
Born
June 28, 1898
Died
February 13, 1969
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Jazz pianist, bassist, cellist, arranger and dance band leader of one of the most popular bands in England in the 1930s. Stone was also musical director of British and Dominion Films from late 1931 until 1934.
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary