Discover

Artist

Eric Dolphy

Eric Dolphy
Aliases
The Eric Dolphy Quartet
Eric Dolphy with Booker Little
Real name
Eric Allan Dolphy
Born
June 20, 1928
Died
June 29, 1964
Country
United States
IPI
00008399076
Comments
Avant-garde jazz alto saxophonist, bass clarinetist and flautist. Suffering from diabetes, Dolphy died in a Berlin police station cell as the cops thought he was just a drunk GI.
Member of
The Sextet of Orchestra U.S.A.

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Popular Originals