Discover

Artist

Toots Thielemans

Toots Thielemans
Aliases
The Amazing Jean "Toots" Thielemans
Jean Thielemans
Jean Toots Thielemans
Jean "Toots" Thielemans
Jean 'Toots' Thielemans
Toots Thielemans and His Orchestra
Toots Thielemans' Quartet
Toots Thielemans Quartett
Toots Thielemans trio
Real name
Jean-Baptiste Frédéric Isidor Thielemans
Born
April 29, 1922
Died
August 22, 2016
Country
Belgium
IPI
00030503340
00040784193
Comments
Jazz guitarist, harmonica player, whistler and composer, also of scores. Settled in the US in 1952 and got US citizen in 1957. Thielemans throughout his long career played and co-operated with a broad range of artists.
Related
Benny Goodman Member of Goodman's band (1949-1950)
Charlie Parker Member of Parker's All-Stars (1952-1953)
George Shearing In Shearing's Quintet (1953-1959)

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Toots Thielemans