Search

Artist

Georges Garvarentz

Georges Garvarentz
Aliases
Georges Garvarentz et son orchestre
Real name
Georges Diram Wem
Born
April 1, 1932
Died
March 19, 1993
Country
France
IPI
00011449711 28 works
00011449809 10 works
Affiliation
SACEM
Comments
Greek-born composer and arranger
Family
Charles Aznavour Brother-in-law
Aïda Aznavour Spouse (1965-1993)

Meta

Added by Canary

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
i 1979 (2 artists)

Covers by Georges Garvarentz

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1961 Aïda Aznavour accompagnée par Jo Moutet et son orchestre
i Retiens la nuit Georges Garvarentz 1962 Unverified

Songs written by Georges Garvarentz

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Au coin de mes rêves Georges Garvarentz, Françoise Dorin Claude François 1966 Covered by Brisa Roché
Ave Maria Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour 1978 Covered by Paulo José - Meninas Cantoras de Petrópolis
Baby Love Sylvain Van Holme, Georges Garvarentz Wallace Collection January 1972 Covered by (2 artists)
Bonne chance Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Johnny Hallyday 1964 Covered by Los Gratsons
Ça n'a pas d'importance Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Les Surfs 1964 Covered by Francisco Heredero
Ça passe Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour 1980 Covered by André Hazes
Daniela Georges Garvarentz, André Pascal Les Chaussettes Noires March 1961 Covered by (3 artists)
Désormais Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour 1969 Covered by (8 artists)
Donne tes 16 ans Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour 1963 Covered by Migiani Grand Orchestre
Et pourtant Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour 1963 Covered by (20 artists)
Être Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour 1979 Covered by Anneli Sari
Frappe dans tes mains Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz, Nicolas Perrou Aïda Aznavour accompagnée par Jo Moutet et son orchestre 1960 Covered by (13 artists)
Golden Lady's Theme Georges Garvarentz Georges Garvarentz 1979 Covered by (2 artists)
Ils sont tombés Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour 1976 Covered by Dany Brillant
Je bois Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour 1987 Covered by (4 artists)
La plus belle pour aller danser Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Sylvie [FR] March 1964 Covered by (8 artists)
Le cabotin Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour February 1968 Covered by (6 artists)
Les galets d'Etretat Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour 1972 Covered by Marina Celeste
Les marrons chauds Georges Garvarentz, Nicolas Perrou Covered by (2 artists)
Les plaisirs démodés Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour 1972 Covered by (60 artists)
Madre mia Georges Garvarentz, Georges Bérard, Noël Roux, Claude-Henri Vic Aïda Aznavour - Orch. dir.: Tito Fuggi 1957 Covered by (3 artists)
Me voilà seul Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour July 1972 Covered by Liesbeth List
Napoli chante Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour 1991 Covered by Corry Brokken
Non, je n'ai rien oublié Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour 1971 Covered by (2 artists)
Nous irons à Vérone Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour 1973 Covered by (3 artists)
Paris au mois d'août Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour accompagné par Paul Mauriat et son orchestre 1966 Covered by (3 artists)
Plus rien Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour December 1965 Covered by Päivi Paunu
Rendez-vous á Brasilia Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz, Nicolas Perrou Charles Aznavour September 1960 Covered by (4 artists)
Retiens la nuit Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Johnny Hallyday November 4, 1961 Covered by (14 artists)
Samedi soir Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Covered by (3 artists)
Triple Cross Georges Garvarentz Tony Allen [GB] 1967 Covered by The Low-Fi Drifters
Tu t'amuses Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour - Accompagné par Paul Mauriat et son orchestre 1964 Covered by (2 artists)
Une vie d'amour Charles Aznavour, Georges Garvarentz Charles Aznavour 1980 Covered by (9 artists)
Woman Is Free Georges Garvarentz, Dee Shipman Françoise Pascal 1979 Covered by (2 artists)

Adapted songs

Releases

Albums

Performances also appear on