Discover

Artist

Billy Strayhorn

Billy Strayhorn
Aliases
Billy Strayhorn and Orchestra
Billy Strayhorn Septet
Real name
William Thomas Strayhorn
Born
November 29, 1915
Died
May 31, 1967
Country
United States
IPI
00029756257
Comments
Composer, pianist and arranger known for his long collaboration with Duke Ellington.

Meta

Added by Denis

Covers by Billy Strayhorn

Title Performer Release date Originally by
February 1963 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1959 Ray Bryant
Covered by (7 artists)
1965 Belle Baker
1960 The Orchestra of the Imperial Mariinsky Theatre conducted by Riccardo Drigo
February 1963 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1960 The Orchestra of the Imperial Mariinsky Theatre conducted by Riccardo Drigo
1960 The Orchestra of the Imperial Mariinsky Theatre conducted by Riccardo Drigo
February 1963 Johnny Hodges and Orchestra
1959 Horace Heidt and His Brigadiers - Vocal Chorus by Larry Cotton
1965 Prince's Band, Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1965 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
February 1963 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
April 1947 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1965 Harry Richman
1960 The Orchestra of the Imperial Mariinsky Theatre conducted by Riccardo Drigo
February 1963 Johnny Hodges and Orchestra (An Ellington Unit)
1960 The Orchestra of the Imperial Mariinsky Theatre conducted by Riccardo Drigo
1959 Prince's Band
1947 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
February 1963 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1965 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1960 The Orchestra of the Imperial Mariinsky Theatre conducted by Riccardo Drigo
February 1963 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1960 The Orchestra of the Imperial Mariinsky Theatre conducted by Riccardo Drigo
1965 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
1960 The Orchestra of the Imperial Mariinsky Theatre conducted by Riccardo Drigo
1959 Ted Wallace and His Orchestra