Discover

Artist

Billy Strayhorn

Billy Strayhorn
Aliases
Billy Strayhorn and Orchestra
Billy Strayhorn Septet
Real name
William Thomas Strayhorn
Born
November 29, 1915
Died
May 31, 1967
Country
United States
IPI
00029756257
Comments
Composer, pianist and arranger known for his long collaboration with Duke Ellington.

Meta

Added by Denis

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Cue for Saxophone Billy Strayhorn Septet 1959 Felsted
!!!Live!!! Billy Strayhorn 1965 Roulette [US]
The Nutcracker Suite - Ellington - Strayhorn - Tchaikovsky Duke Ellington & His Orchestra - Billy Strayhorn 1960 Philips
The Peaceful Side Billy Strayhorn February 1963 United Artists Records

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Fat and Forty Al Hibbler and Orchestra Under Supervision of Billy Strayhorn April 1947 Sunrise
Solitude Billy Strayhorn and Orchestra 1947 Sunrise

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
I'm Gonna Go Fishin' Jane Harvey with Orchestra conducted by Don Elliott 1959 Signature

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Alessio Menconi Trio ‎Plays Ellington and Strayhorn Alessio Menconi Trio ‎ 2016 Abeat Records
...and His Mother Called Him Bill Duke Ellington and His Orchestra 1968 RCA Victor
Chelsea Bridge Kjell Jansson / Jan Zirk Quartet 1999 Dragon [SE]
Day Dream - Variations on Strayhorn Darius de Haas June 4, 2002 PS Classics
Dompan! Arne Domnérus 2001 Fresh Sound Records
Duke Dreams - The Legacy of Strayhorn-Ellington Ran Blake 1981 Soul Note
Gene DiNovi Plays Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn Live Gene DiNovi with Dave Young July 29, 2003 Baldwin Street Music
Grant Stewart Plays the Music of Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn Grant Stewart June 16, 2009 Sharp Nine Records
In a Sentimental Mood - The Ian McDougall Quintet Plays Ellington and Strayhorn The Ian McDougall Quintet 2005 Barbarian
I Remember Duke, Hoagy & Strayhorn Ahmad Jamal 1995 Telarc
It Took Some Time Kjell Jansson / Jan Zirk Quartet 2011 Imogena Records
Jimmy Rowles Plays Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn Jimmy Rowles 1981 Columbia
La Rumba Is a Lovesome Thing - A Tribute to Billy Strayhorn Paul Carlon 2013 Zoho Music
Lotus Blossom - The Billy Strayhorn Project Michael Hashim Quartet 1990 Stash Records
Love Came - The Songs of Strayhorn Allan Harris 2001 Love Productions Records
Lush Life - The Cedar Walton Trio Plays the Music of Billy Strayhorn The Cedar Walton Trio 1989 Discovery Records
Lush Life - The Music of Billy Strayhorn Joe Henderson 1992 Verve Records
Marian McPartland Plays the Music of Billy Strayhorn Marian McPartland 1987 Concord Jazz
Me Darby Williams 2015 Roc Cartel
My Little Brown Book - A Celebration of Billy Strayhorn's Music, Volume One The Harry Allen-Keith Ingham Quintet 1994 Progressive Records
Passion Flower - Fred Hersch Plays Billy Strayhorn Fred Hersch January 23, 1996 Nonesuch
Something to Live For - A Billy Strayhorn Songbook John Hicks 1998 HighNote
Something to Live For - The Music of Billy Strayhorn Art Farmer 1987 Contemporary
Sound of Love - The Ballads of Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn Tommy Smith, featuring Kenny Barron 1999 Linn
Strayhorn - A Mitchell-Ruff Interpretation Dwike Mitchell, Willie Ruff 1971 Mainstream Records
Swing Up!! Blue Coats Plays Billy Strayhorn Toshio Mori & Blue Coats 1976 Denon
Take the A Train Lars Sundberg trio 2014 Imogena Records
The African Flower - The Music of Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn James Newton 1986 Blue Note
The Intimacy of the Blues - A Celebration of Billy Strayhorn's Music, Volume Two The Harry Allen-Keith Ingham Quintet 1994 Progressive Records
The Music of Billy Strayhorn Stefano Bagnoli We Kids Trio July 2015 Jazzit Records
This Side of Strayhorn Terell Stafford 2011 Maxjazz
Tokiyoshi Plays Billy Strayhorn Toshiko Akiyoshi 1978 Discomate
Upper Manhattan Medical Group - Remembering Billy Strayhorn Ken Peplowski, Phil Lee, John Horler, Alec Dankworth 2007 Mainstream [1]