Discover

Artist

Billy Strayhorn

Billy Strayhorn
Aliases
Billy Strayhorn and Orchestra
Billy Strayhorn Septet
Real name
William Thomas Strayhorn
Born
November 29, 1915
Died
May 31, 1967
Country
United States
IPI
00029756257
Comments
Composer, pianist and arranger known for his long collaboration with Duke Ellington.

Meta

Added by Denis

Songs written by Billy Strayhorn

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
A Flower Is a Lovesome Thing Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington and His Orchestra 1965 Covered by (141 artists)
All Day Long Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra 1955 Covered by (7 artists)
Blood Count Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington and His Orchestra 1968 Covered by (57 artists)
Blue Pepper Billy Strayhorn, Duke Ellington Duke Ellington June 1967 Covered by (10 artists)
Charlotte Russe Billy Strayhorn Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra January 1951 Covered by (82 artists)
Chelsea Bridge Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington and His Orchestra September 17, 1941 Covered by (185 artists)
Day Dream Billy Strayhorn, Duke Ellington, John La Touche Johnny Hodges and Orchestra 1941 Covered by (208 artists)
I Don't Mind Billy Strayhorn, Duke Ellington Duke Ellington and His Orchestra 1944 Covered by (8 artists)
Imagine My Frustration Billy Strayhorn, Duke Ellington, Gerald Wilson Ella Fitzgerald and Duke Ellington 1966 Covered by (4 artists)
Intimacy of the Blues Billy Strayhorn The Duke Ellington Small Bands 1986 Covered by (25 artists)
Isfahan Billy Strayhorn, Duke Ellington Duke Ellington June 1967 Covered by (101 artists)
Johnny Come Lately Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra February 1944 Covered by (51 artists)
Just A-Sittin' and A-Rockin' Billy Strayhorn, Duke Ellington, Lee Gaines Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra 1941 Covered by (37 artists)
Kissing Bug Billy Strayhorn, Rex Stewart, Joya Sherrill Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Joya Sherrill May 1945 Covered by (12 artists)
Lush Life Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington and His Orchestra 1991 Covered by (372 artists)
My Little Brown Book Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra June 1944 Covered by (32 artists)
Passion Flower Billy Strayhorn Johnny Hodges and Orchestra (An Ellington Unit) 1944 Covered by (71 artists)
Raincheck Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra 1942 Covered by (52 artists)
Satin Doll Billy Strayhorn, Duke Ellington Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra May 1953 Covered by (332 artists)
Something to Live For Billy Strayhorn, Duke Ellington Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra 1939 Covered by (85 artists)
Take the "A" Train Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra 1941 Covered by (403 artists)
The Star-Crossed Lovers Billy Strayhorn, Duke Ellington Duke Ellington 2006 Covered by (24 artists)
U.M.M.G. Billy Strayhorn Duke Ellington 1959 Covered by (72 artists)