Search

Artist

John Benson Brooks

John Benson Brooks
Aliases
Johnny Brooks
Born
February 23, 1917
Died
November 13, 1999
Country
United States
IPI
00004307139 9 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Jazz pianist, composer and songwriter

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by John Benson Brooks

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
A Boy from Texas, A Girl from Tennessee Jack Segal, John Benson Brooks, Joseph McCarthy Jr The King Cole Trio November 4, 1947 Covered by (9 artists)
A Door Will Open John Benson Brooks, Don George Bing Crosby September 6, 1945 Covered by (5 artists)
Ain't Nothin' Wrong with That, Baby John Benson Brooks, Bix Reichner Angela Terry with Johnny Richards and His Orchestra 1952 Covered by (4 artists)
Just as Though You Were Here Eddie DeLange, John Benson Brooks Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra May 18, 1942 Covered by (23 artists)
Kiss in Your Eyes Lee Cathy, John Benson Brooks, Hal Gordon Eydie Gorme - Arranged and conducted by Don Costa and Marion Evans May 1957 Covered by (2 artists)
Over the Weekend John Benson Brooks, Joseph McCarthy Jr Mabel Mercer February 1953 Covered by (6 artists)
Where Flamingos Fly John Benson Brooks, Harold Courlander, Elthea Peale Peggy Lee June 8, 1956 Covered by (24 artists)
Who Threw the Whiskey in the Well Eddie DeLange, John Benson Brooks Freddie "Schnickelfritz" Fisher and His Orchestra November 10, 1941 Covered by (14 artists)
You Came a Long Way (From St. Louis) Bob Russell, John Benson Brooks Ray McKinley and Some of the Boys December 31, 1947 Covered by (84 artists)

Adapted songs