Search

Artist

Fletcher Henderson

Fletcher Henderson
Aliases
Baltimore Bell Hops
Connie Inn Orchestra
Connie's Inn Orchestra
Dixie Stompers
The Dixie Stompers
Earl Randolph Orch.
Fletcher Henderson and His Club Alabam Orchestra
Fletcher Henderson and His Orch.
Fletcher Henderson & His Orchestra
Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra
Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra - New Orleans Jazz Band
Fletcher Henderson's Dance Orchestra
Fletcher Henderson's Orchestra
Fletcher Henderson's Orchestra Vocal Chorus: Trixie Smith
Fletcher Henderson y su orquesta
Henderson and His Orchestra
Henderson's Novelty Orchestra
The Southern Serenaders
Real name
Fletcher Hamilton Henderson, Jr.
Born
December 18, 1897
Died
December 28, 1952
Country
United States
IPI
00013812614 10 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Pianist, arranger/composer, and bandleader. Henderson was an important figure in the development of swing and big band music.
Family
Horace Henderson Brother
Related
Snooky Young Lead Trumpeter in Henderson's Orchestra from 1939 to 1942.
Don Redman Reed player and arranger in Fletcher Henderson's Orchestra (1923 - 1927)

Meta

Added by Canary

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Fletcher Henderson