Search

Artist

Jan Savitt

Jan Savitt
Aliases
Jan Savitt & His Orchestra
Jan Savitt and His Orchestra
Jan Savitt & His Top Hatters
Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters
Jan Savitt and His Tophatters
Real name
Jacob Servetnick
Born
September 14, 1914
Died
October 4, 1948
Country
United States
IPI
00027748169 3 works
Comments
Russian-born violinist and big bandleader.
Related
Johnny Watson Arranger
Harry Roberts [US]

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1939 (10 artists)
June 1940 (3 artists)
1940 (229 artists)
1939 (53 artists)
1941 (40 artists)

Covers by Jan Savitt

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1941 Al Jolson
February 6, 1942 Ray Kinney and His Hawaiian Musical Ambassadors - Vocal refrain by Alfred Apaka
1939 Cantantes de la Orquesta Típica Mexicana, The Light Crust Doughboys
1941 Maureen Cannon
November 16, 1938 Dick Todd
i 1939 Ruth Etting
June 29, 1938 Roy Rogers [US1]
i 1939 Morton Downey
1938 Mills Brothers
1939 (unknown), Horace Heidt and His Musical Knights
1940 (unknown)
March 20, 1942 Bunny Berigan and His Orchestra
August 1939 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra
Covered by (56 artists)
December 19, 1941 (unknown)
Covered by Freddy Martin and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Artie Wayne [US1]
1940 The Virginians under the Direction of Ross Gorman
i 1977 Prince's Band
February 6, 1942 Ray Kinney and His Hawaiian Musical Ambassadors - Vocal refrain by Ray Kinney
i 1941 The Charleston Chasers (Under the Direction of "Red" Nichols)
i 1977 Abbie Mitchell
1941 John W. Bubbles
April 3, 1941 (unknown)
Covered by (24 artists)
October 24, 1941 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Ralph Young
1938 Slim and Slam
i February 1940 Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra
1939 Slim and Slam
October 24, 1941 Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
September 5, 1941 Freddy Martin and His Orchestra
December 19, 1941 Carol Bruce
1938 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bea Wain

Songs written by Jan Savitt

Original songs

Adapted songs

Releases

Albums

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
April Showers Jan Savitt & His Orchestra 1941 Decca
El Rancho Grande Jan Savitt and His Orchestra 1939 Decca
Ev'ry Time Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters 1941 Victor
Her Name Was Rosita Jan Savitt and His Orchestra June 1940 Decca
Hi-Yo Silver Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters June 29, 1938 Bluebird
I'll Always Be in Love with You Jan Savitt and His Tophatters 1939 Decca
It's a Wonderful World Jan Savitt and His Orchestra 1939 Decca
It's So Peaceful in the Country Jan Savitt and His Tophatters 1941 Victor
Just a Kid Named Joe Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters 1938 Bluebird
Kansas City Moods Jan Savitt and His Orchestra February 1940 Decca
Little Sir Echo Jan Savitt and His Tophatters 1939 Decca
Make-Believe Island Jan Savitt and His Orchestra 1940 Decca
Make Love with a Guitar Jan Savitt and His Orchestra 1940 Decca
Moonlight Serenade Jan Savitt and His Orchestra August 1939 Decca
Rose of the Rio Grande Jan Savitt and His Orchestra 1940 Decca
Sing Me a Song of the Islands Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters February 6, 1942 Victor
The Things I Love Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters April 3, 1941 Victor
Tomorrow's Sunrise Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters March 20, 1942 Victor
Vol Vistu Gaily Star Jan Savitt and His Orchestra 1939 Decca
Wait Until My Heart Finds Out Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters - Vocal Refrain by Bon Bon November 16, 1938 Bluebird
Who Calls? Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters - Vocal Refrain by Allan DeWitt October 24, 1941 Victor
Why Don't We Do This More Often Jan Savitt & His Top Hatters September 5, 1941 Victor
You Don't Know What Love Is Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters December 19, 1941 Victor
You Go to My Head Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters 1938 Bluebird