Search

Artist

Jan Savitt

Jan Savitt
Aliases
Jan Savitt & His Orchestra
Jan Savitt and His Orchestra
Jan Savitt & His Top Hatters
Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters
Jan Savitt and His Tophatters
Real name
Jacob Servetnick
Born
September 14, 1914
Died
October 4, 1948
Country
United States
IPI
00027748169 3 works
Comments
Russian-born violinist and big bandleader.
Related
Johnny Watson Arranger
Harry Roberts [US]

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Covers by Jan Savitt

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1941 Al Jolson
February 6, 1942 Ray Kinney and His Hawaiian Musical Ambassadors - Vocal refrain by Alfred Apaka
1939 Cantantes de la Orquesta Típica Mexicana, The Light Crust Doughboys
1941 Maureen Cannon
November 16, 1938 Dick Todd
i 1939 Ruth Etting
June 29, 1938 Roy Rogers [US1]
i 1939 Morton Downey
1938 Mills Brothers
1939 (unknown), Horace Heidt and His Musical Knights
1940 (unknown)
March 20, 1942 Bunny Berigan and His Orchestra
August 1939 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra
Covered by (56 artists)
December 19, 1941 (unknown)
Covered by Freddy Martin and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Artie Wayne [US1]
1940 The Virginians under the Direction of Ross Gorman
i 1977 Prince's Band
February 6, 1942 Ray Kinney and His Hawaiian Musical Ambassadors - Vocal refrain by Ray Kinney
i 1941 The Charleston Chasers (Under the Direction of "Red" Nichols)
i 1977 Abbie Mitchell
1941 John W. Bubbles
April 3, 1941 (unknown)
Covered by (24 artists)
October 24, 1941 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Ralph Young
1938 Slim and Slam
i February 1940 Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra
1939 Slim and Slam
October 24, 1941 Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
September 5, 1941 Freddy Martin and His Orchestra
December 19, 1941 Carol Bruce
1938 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bea Wain