Search

Artist

Jan Savitt

Jan Savitt
Aliases
Jan Savitt & His Orchestra
Jan Savitt and His Orchestra
Jan Savitt & His Top Hatters
Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters
Jan Savitt and His Tophatters
Real name
Jacob Servetnick
Born
September 14, 1914
Died
October 4, 1948
Country
United States
IPI
00027748169 3 works
Comments
Russian-born violinist and big bandleader.
Related
Johnny Watson Arranger
Harry Roberts [US]

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Releases

Albums

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
April Showers Jan Savitt & His Orchestra 1941 Decca
El Rancho Grande Jan Savitt and His Orchestra 1939 Decca
Ev'ry Time Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters 1941 Victor
Her Name Was Rosita Jan Savitt and His Orchestra June 1940 Decca
Hi-Yo Silver Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters June 29, 1938 Bluebird
I'll Always Be in Love with You Jan Savitt and His Tophatters 1939 Decca
It's a Wonderful World Jan Savitt and His Orchestra 1939 Decca
It's So Peaceful in the Country Jan Savitt and His Tophatters 1941 Victor
Just a Kid Named Joe Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters 1938 Bluebird
Kansas City Moods Jan Savitt and His Orchestra February 1940 Decca
Little Sir Echo Jan Savitt and His Tophatters 1939 Decca
Make-Believe Island Jan Savitt and His Orchestra 1940 Decca
Make Love with a Guitar Jan Savitt and His Orchestra 1940 Decca
Moonlight Serenade Jan Savitt and His Orchestra August 1939 Decca
Rose of the Rio Grande Jan Savitt and His Orchestra 1940 Decca
Sing Me a Song of the Islands Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters February 6, 1942 Victor
The Things I Love Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters April 3, 1941 Victor
Tomorrow's Sunrise Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters March 20, 1942 Victor
Vol Vistu Gaily Star Jan Savitt and His Orchestra 1939 Decca
Wait Until My Heart Finds Out Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters - Vocal Refrain by Bon Bon November 16, 1938 Bluebird
Who Calls? Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters - Vocal Refrain by Allan DeWitt October 24, 1941 Victor
Why Don't We Do This More Often Jan Savitt & His Top Hatters September 5, 1941 Victor
You Don't Know What Love Is Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters December 19, 1941 Victor
You Go to My Head Jan Savitt and His Top Hatters 1938 Bluebird