Discover

Artist

Art Tatum

Art Tatum
Aliases
Art Tatum and His Band
Art Tatum Swingsters
Art Tatum Trio
Real name
Arthur Tatum Jr.
Born
October 13, 1909
Died
November 5, 1956
Country
United States
Comments
Tatum became one of the great jazz pianists despite being blind in one eye. He started as a classical pianist, but by 1933 was devoting himself to jazz. Tatum could play breathtakingly fast.
Member of
Esquire All Stars

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk