Al Green

Al Green
Aliases
The Reverend Al Green
Real name
Albert Greene
Born
April 13, 1946
Country
United States
Comments
Soul singer associated with the Memphis sound as opposed to the Motown sound. After suffering third degree burns when his girlfriend threw boiling grits on him while he was in the bathroom and then killed herself, Green devoted himself to his Christian faith. Green became a minister and for many years turned away from secular music, although he ultimately recommenced singing secular songs mixed with gospel songs.
See also
Simply Beautiful
Buy

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Al Green

Popular web covers