Discover

Artist

Mary Martin

Mary Martin
Aliases
Mary Martin and Boys Chorus
Mary Martin, Children
Mary Martin and Chorus
Mary Martin and Female Chorus
Mary Martin and Girls
M. Martin, Children
Real name
Mary Virginia Martin
Born
December 1, 1913
Died
November 3, 1990
Country
United States
Comments
Actress and singer. Martin is a Broadway legend.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
(32 artists)
1954 (6 artists)
(54 artists)
(134 artists)
1943 (11 artists)
1950 (6 artists)
(44 artists)
(14 artists)
101 Strings
1943 (26 artists)
(6 artists)
(25 artists)
(39 artists)
Richard Conrad with William Merrill
1954 (2 artists)
(7 artists)
(18 artists)
(15 artists)
(40 artists)
1959 (412 artists)
Sampled by Ariana Grande
(155 artists)
(98 artists)
(10 artists)
(15 artists)
(108 artists)
1943 (15 artists)
(21 artists)
Sampled by Gwen Stefani

Covers by Mary Martin

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1949 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Skinny Ennis
1957 Ethel Merman & Ray Middleton
March 1952 Jane Froman - Orchestra under direction of Al Goodman
1959 Bing Crosby
1949 Ginger Rogers & Willie Howard
1959 Johnny Green and His Orchestra
Dancing in the Dark Mary Martin 1950 Unverified
1957 Ethel Merman & Art Barnett
1941 Irene Bordoni
1959 Mary Martin
1959 Theodore Bikel and Mary Martin
1959 Harry Richman
1959 Doris Day - Orch. under the Direction of Frank Comstock
1958 Gertrude Lawrence
1949 Doris Carson
1958 Roy Atwell, Pinto Colvig, Billy Gilbert, Otis Harlan & Scotty Mattraw
1958 Gene Kelly & Leila Ernst
1940 William Gaxton & Ethel Merman
1957 Ethel Merman
1957 Ethel Merman & Ensemble
July 1944 Louis Prima and His Orchestra
1957 Ethel Merman
1959 Little Jack Little and His Orchestra
1958 Bill Thompson
1958 Adriana Caselotti and Harry Stockwell
1949 Evelyn Laye
1959 Maurice Chevalier, Rolfe Sedan, Bert Roach, Jeanette MacDonald
1958 Dick Haymes with Victor Young and His Orchestra
1958 Shirley Ross
1959 Ethel Merman & Bob Hope
1954 Mary Martin and Boys Chorus
1940 Ethel Merman
1941 Mary Martin with Oscar Levant on piano
1958 (unknown), Burl Ives
1940 Irene Bordoni and Arthur Margetson
Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1939 John Yorke Atlee
October 1951 Ezio Pinza
1959 Kenny Baker [US1]
1957 Ethel Merman and "Moonshine Lullaby" Trio
1939 Sophie Tucker
1946 Mary Martin and Yul Brynner
1966 Mary Martin, Robert Preston
1958 Mitzi Green
1949 Mitzi Green
1940 Mary Martin
1939 Mary Martin
1954 Mary Martin
1958 Adriana Caselotti and Harry Stockwell
Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
1959 Mary Martin, Theodore Bikel
1959 Mary Martin
Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye
1959 Lauri Peters and Brian Davies
1959 Mary Martin, Theodore Bikel
1958 Adriana Caselotti
1958 Frank Sinatra
1943 Kurt Weill
1959 Adele Astaire & Allen Kearns
1959 Mary Martin
1958 Jo Stafford and Gordon MacRae
1959 Chick Bullock & His Orchestra
1958 Doris Carson, Ray Bolger
1957 William O'Neal, Marty May, Ray Middleton and Ethel Merman
1959 Tullio Carminati
1959 Mary Martin
1959 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra
1959 Al Bowlly
1957 Ethel Merman & Ray Middleton
1958 Vivienne Segal
1959 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Kenny Sargent
1942 Byron G. Harlan
1959 Ronald Graham
1940 Elsie Carlisle
1958 Cliff Edwards with Victor Young and His Orchestra and The Ken Darby Singers
1959 Ray Heatherton & Mitzi Green
1958 Adriana Caselotti
1940 Margaret Adams
1958 Adriana Caselotti
1957 Ethel Merman
1958 Frances Langford, Libby Bennett, Ann Miller & Trudy Erwin
1959 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Ray Eberle and The Modernaires

Sampled songs

Title Performer Release date Info
1959 Covered by (412 artists)
Sampled by Ariana Grande
Covered by (21 artists)
Sampled by Gwen Stefani

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Annie Get Your Gun Mary Martin and John Raitt 1957 Capitol Records
Cole Porter Songs Mary Martin with Ray Sinatra & His Orchestra 1940 Decca
Girl Crazy Mary Martin with Louise Carlyle, Eddie Chappell - Orchestra & Chorus Conducted by Lehman Engle March 1952 Columbia Masterworks
Hi-Ho Mary Martin 1958 Disneyland Records
Lute Song Mary Martin - Lute Song Orchestra Directed by Raymond Scott 1946 Decca
Mary Martin Sings a Musical Love Story Mary Martin 1959 Disneyland Records
Mary Martin Sings for You Mary Martin 1949 Columbia
Mary Martin Sings - Richard Rodgers Plays Mary Martin and Richard Rodgers 1958 RCA Victor

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Goodnight, Wherever You Are Mary Martin July 1944 Decca
Go to Sleep, Go to Sleep, Go to Sleep Mary Martin and Arthur Godfrey 1950 Columbia
Kiss the Boys Goodbye Mary Martin 1941 Columbia
Lily of Laguna Bing Crosby and Mary Martin with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra 1942 Decca
Listen to the Mocking Bird Mary Martin with Woody Herman and His Orchestra 1939 Decca
Loneliness of Evening Mary Martin October 1951 Columbia
My Heart Belongs to Daddy Mary Martin with Eddy Duchin and His Orchestra 1939 Brunswick

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
I Do! I Do! various artists 1966 RCA Victor
One Touch of Venus various artists 1943 Decca
Peter Pan - An Original Cast Recording various artists 1954 RCA Victor
The Sound of Music various artists 1959 Columbia Masterworks

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#36468 wally creek 2008-04-28 23:08:51 UTC processed 2008-05-03 23:23:40 UTC by Denis
#41502 Isa 2010-04-07 10:53:43 UTC processed 2011-01-08 02:46:54 UTC by tsk