Discover

Artist

Mary Martin

Mary Martin
Aliases
Mary Martin and Boys Chorus
Mary Martin, Children
Mary Martin and Chorus
Mary Martin and Female Chorus
Mary Martin and Girls
M. Martin, Children
Real name
Mary Virginia Martin
Born
December 1, 1913
Died
November 3, 1990
Country
United States
Comments
Actress and singer. Martin is a Broadway legend.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Annie Get Your Gun Mary Martin and John Raitt 1957 Capitol Records
Cole Porter Songs Mary Martin with Ray Sinatra & His Orchestra 1940 Decca
Girl Crazy Mary Martin with Louise Carlyle, Eddie Chappell - Orchestra & Chorus Conducted by Lehman Engle March 1952 Columbia Masterworks
Hi-Ho Mary Martin 1958 Disneyland Records
Lute Song Mary Martin - Lute Song Orchestra Directed by Raymond Scott 1946 Decca
Mary Martin Sings a Musical Love Story Mary Martin 1959 Disneyland Records
Mary Martin Sings for You Mary Martin 1949 Columbia
Mary Martin Sings - Richard Rodgers Plays Mary Martin and Richard Rodgers 1958 RCA Victor

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Goodnight, Wherever You Are Mary Martin July 1944 Decca
Go to Sleep, Go to Sleep, Go to Sleep Mary Martin and Arthur Godfrey 1950 Columbia
Kiss the Boys Goodbye Mary Martin 1941 Columbia
Lily of Laguna Bing Crosby and Mary Martin with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra 1942 Decca
Listen to the Mocking Bird Mary Martin with Woody Herman and His Orchestra 1939 Decca
Loneliness of Evening Mary Martin October 1951 Columbia
My Heart Belongs to Daddy Mary Martin with Eddy Duchin and His Orchestra 1939 Brunswick

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
I Do! I Do! various artists 1966 RCA Victor
One Touch of Venus various artists 1943 Decca
Peter Pan - An Original Cast Recording various artists 1954 RCA Victor
The Sound of Music various artists 1959 Columbia Masterworks