Search

Artist

Dalida

Dalida
Aliases
Germin
Real name
Iolanda Christina Gigliotti
Born
January 17, 1933
Died
May 3, 1987
Country
France
IPI
00044655869 1 work
Comments
Singer and actress born in Egypt to Italian parents. She won the Miss Egypt beauty contest in 1954 and began a 31-year singing career in 1956 selling 170 million albums and singles worldwide. In 1961 she replaced her Italian citizenship with French nationality by marrying Lucien Morisse, a Frenchman. She committed suicide in 1987 by overdosing on barbiturates.
Family
Lucien Morisse Husband (1961-1961)
Orlando [FR] Brother
Related
Luigi Tenco

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by Isa

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Dalida