Search

Artist

Louis Armstrong

Louis Armstrong
Aliases
Lill's Hot Shots
Louis Armstrong accompanied by His Original Washboard Beaters
Louis Armstrong and The All Stars
Louis Armstrong and The Commanders
Louis Armstrong and His Band
Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
Louis Armstrong & His Hot Five
Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven
Louis Armstrong & His Hot Seven
Louis Armstrong & His Orch.
Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra
Louis Armstrong & His Savoy Ballroom Five
Louis Armstrong and His Sebastian New Cotton Club Orchestra
Louis Armstrong with The Polynesians
Louis 'Country & Western' Armstrong
Born
August 4, 1901
Died
July 6, 1971
Country
United States
IPI
00001334546 21 works
Comments
Legendary jazz trumpeter, singer and composer
Member of
Red Onion Jazz Babies
Esquire All Stars
Family
Lil Armstrong Spouse (1924-1938)
Related
Baby Dodds Member of His Hot Seven
New Orleans Wanderers
Dave McRae Clarinet with Louis Armstrong and His All-Stars (1958-1960)

Meta

Added by Bastien