Search

Artist

Clarence Ashley

Clarence Ashley
Aliases
Clarence Tom Ashley
T.C. Ashley
Thomas Ashley
Thomas C. Ashley
Tom Ashley
Real name
Clarence Earl McCurry
Born
September 29, 1895
Died
June 2, 1967
Country
United States
Comments
North Carolina-based banjoist, guitarist and singer of traditional music born in Bristol, Tennessee. He was raised by his mother's parents and her surname was Ashley. Nicknamed Tom as a child and actually went by Tom, though many of his recordings were released as "Clarence".
Member of
The Carolina Tar Heels Guitar
Byrd Moore and His Hot Shots Lead vocals, guitar
Blue Ridge Mountain Entertainers

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by tsk

Popular Covers by Clarence Ashley