Discover

Artist

Freddie Hart

Freddie Hart
Aliases
Freddie Hart and The Heartbeats
Real name
Frederick Segrest
Born
December 21, 1926
Died
October 27, 2018
Country
United States
IPI
00013496691
Comments
Country musician and songwriter.
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
September 1956 (5 artists)
1970 (18 artists)
February 1954 (20 artists)
August 1956 (5 artists)
February 1960 (10 artists)
March 1959 (7 artists)
October 1967 (8 artists)

Covers by Freddie Hart

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1968 Barbara Fairchild
November 1973 Doye O'Dell
July 1953 Jim Reeves
June 1972 Buck Owens and His Buckaroos
October 1967 Porter Wagoner
April 1957 Bobby Helms
October 1967 Don Gibson with The Jordanaires
November 1974 Elvis Presley, Scotty and Bill
April 1967 Eddy Arnold and His Tennessee Plowboys
October 1967 Country Charley Pride
February 2001 Wynn Stewart
March 1976 Mike Lunsford
October 1967 The Riverside Ramblers

Songs written by Freddie Hart

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Drink Up and Go Home Freddie Hart Freddie Hart September 1956 Covered by (5 artists)
Easy Loving Freddie Hart Freddie Hart 1970 Covered by (18 artists)
It Takes One to Know One Harlan Howard, Freddie Hart Reno and Smiley November 1959 Covered by (9 artists)
Loose Talk Freddie Hart, Ann Lucas Freddie Hart February 1954 Covered by (20 artists)
Snatch It and Grab It Freddie Hart Freddie Hart August 1956 Covered by (5 artists)
While the Feeling's Good Freddie Hart, Roger Bowling Mike Lunsford February 1975 Covered by (8 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Bless Your Heart Freddie Hart and The Heartbeats June 1972 Capitol Records
Born a Fool Freddie Hart 1968 Kapp Records
California Grapevine Freddie Hart 1970 Capitol Records
Country Heart 'n Soul Freddie Hart and The Heartbeats November 1974 Capitol Records
People Put to Music Freddie Hart and The Heartbeats March 1976 Capitol Records
Sermon on the Mountain Freddie Hart February 2001 Glory Train
The Neon and the Rain Freddie Hart October 1967 Kapp Records

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Blue Christmas Freddie Hart and The Heartbeats November 1973 Capitol Records
Butterfly Love Freddie Hart July 1953 Capitol Records
Drink Up and Go Home Freddie Hart September 1956 Columbia
Fraulein Freddie Hart April 1957 Columbia
I'll Hold You in My Heart Freddie Hart April 1967 Kapp Records
Loose Talk Freddie Hart February 1954 Capitol Records
The Human Thing to Do Freddie Hart August 1956 Columbia
The Key's in the Mailbox Freddie Hart February 1960 Columbia
The Wall Freddie Hart March 1959 Columbia