Discover

Artist

Lee Wiley

Lee Wiley
Aliases
Miss Lee Wiley
Born
October 9, 1908
Died
December 11, 1975
Country
United States
IPI
00032927487
Comments
Jazz vocalist.
Family
Jess Stacy Husband (1945-1948)

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1951 (6 artists)
1934 (16 artists)
1940 (2 artists)
1947 (5 artists)

Covers by Lee Wiley

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1951 Bing Crosby
1957 Katherine Perry
1940 Helen Ford
1940 Jack Whiting
1971 Diahann Carroll, Dolores Harper, Ada Moore and Enid Mosier
1957 Frances Williams
1971 (unknown)
1951 (unknown)
1957 Aida Ward
1942 Aida Ward
1940 Ginger Rogers & Willie Howard
1947 Ginger Rogers & Willie Howard
1934 (unknown)
1942 Jack Whiting, June Clyde and Vivian Vance
1957 The Princeton University Triangle Club
1940 Frances Langford with Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1940 Evelyn Hoey, Billy Reed, Lou Duthers and Ensemble
1942 Frances Williams
1954 Mary Jane Walsh
1954 Doris Carson
1940 Doris Carson
1940 Helen Ford & Charles Purcell
1940 Bobbe Arnst
1957 Kate Smith - Orchestra under Direction of Jack Miller
1971 Rex Weber
1971 The Flamingos
1971 Ethel Waters accompagnied by Will Marion Cook's Singing Orchestra
1971 George J. Gaskin, The Knickerbocker Quartet
1954 Shirley Ross
1951 Mary Hay and Clifton Webb
1951 Mary Hay and Clifton Webb
December 1939 Mary Hay and Clifton Webb
1940 Ann Sothern & Jack Whiting
1942 Aida Ward
1937 Virginia Bruce
1952 The High Hatters conducted by Leonard Joy
1940 Irene Bordoni and Arthur Margetson
1942 Harold Arlen with Orchestral Acc. Dir. by Ray Sinatra
1940 Barrie Oliver and Hope Williams
1957 Gertrude Lawrence and Jack Buchanan
1940 Jessie Matthews, Sonnie Hale and Ensemble
1957 Norma Terris and Howard Marsh
1951 Sterling Holloway & June Cochran
1957 Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra
1947 John Barnes Wells
1942 Vivian Vance
1971 Henry Mancini, His Orchestra and Chorus
1952 Mayo Methot
1934 (unknown)
1954 Sterling Holloway & Bobbie Perkins
1954 Mitzi Green
1954 Jessie Matthews
1957 Maurice Chevalier
1957 William Frawley
1940 Fred Astaire, Gertrude McDonald, Betty Compton
1954 Gloria Grafton & Donald Novis
1951 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1952 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
1940 Ethel Merman
1957 Louis Armstrong and His All Stars
1940 Gertrude Lawrence
1952 Marion Harris
1952 The Six Hottentots
1971 Johnnie Johnston with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
1942 Ethel Waters with Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
1951 Russ Columbo and His Orchestra
1947 Ethel Waters
1951 Ethel Waters
1940 Andrew Tombes, Lovey Lee, Gertrude McDonald, Amy Revere and Chorus
1940 Adele Astaire & Allen Kearns
1952 Phyllis Cleveland and Jack Barker
1957 Chick Bullock & His Levee Loungers
1957 Victor Military Band, (unknown)
1957 Gertrude Lawrence and Victor Mature
1952 Paul Gregory & Marilyn Miller
November 1931 Paul Gregory & Marilyn Miller
1971 Victor Young, Jeri Southern with Victor Young and His Orchestra
1940 Margaret Adams
1940 William Gaxton & Genevieve Tobin
1957 Tommy Dorsey and His Clambake 7
1957 Tommy Dorsey & His Clambake Seven - Vocal refrain by Edythe Wright
1971 Ethel Waters
1942 Mary Lawlor and Stanley Smith
1940 Busby Berkeley and Joyce Barber
1954 Busby Berkeley and Joyce Barber

Songs written by Lee Wiley

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Anytime, Anyday, Anywhere Ned Washington, Victor Young, Lee Wiley Lee Wiley, Bobby Hackett with Joe Bushkin and His Swinging Strings 1951 Covered by (6 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
A Touch of the Blues Lee Wiley with Billy Butterfield and His Orchestra 1957 RCA Victor
Back Home Again Lee Wiley 1971 Monmouth Evergreen
Cole Porter Songs by Lee Wiley Lee Wiley 1940 Liberty Music Shop
Lee Wiley Album - Eight Show Tunes from Scores by George Gershwin Lee Wiley with Max Kaminsky's Orchestra 1940 Liberty Music Shop
Lee Wiley Sings Rodgers and Hart Lee Wiley 1954 Storyville [US]
Lee Wiley Sings Songs by Harold Arlen Lee Wiley and Eddie Condon 1942 Schirmer
Lee Wiley Sings Vincent Youmans Lee Wiley with Stan Freeman and Cy Walter 1952 Columbia
Night in Manhattan Lee Wiley, Bobby Hackett with Joe Bushkin and His Swinging Strings 1951 Columbia
Rodgers and Hart Album Lee Wiley 1940 Gala
West of the Moon Lee Wiley with Billy Butterfield and His Orchestra 1957 RCA Victor

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Careless Love Lee Wiley 1934 Decca
I've Got a Crush on You Lee Wiley with Bobby Hackett & His Orchestra 1951 Columbia
I've Got a Crush on You Lee Wiley with Max Kaminsky's Orchestra December 1939 Liberty Music Shop
I've Got You Under My Skin Victor Young and His Orchestra with Lee Wiley 1937 Decca
Memories Lee Wiley - Jess Stacy and His Orchestra 1947 Majestic
Some Sunny Day Lee Wiley 1952 Columbia
Woman Alone with the Blues Lee Wiley - Jess Stacy and His Orchestra 1947 Majestic

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Easy Come, Easy Go Johnny Green and His Orchestra 1934 Brunswick
Time on My Hands Leo Reisman and His Orchestra November 1931 Victor

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Dedicated to Lee Wiley Stephanie Nakasian June 2009 Classic Jazz Records
Remembering Lee Wiley Barbara Lea 1995 Audiophile
Remembering Remembering Lee Wiley Barbara Lea 1978 Audiophile