Discover

Artist

Lee Wiley

Lee Wiley
Aliases
Miss Lee Wiley
Born
October 9, 1908
Died
December 11, 1975
Country
United States
IPI
00032927487
Comments
Jazz vocalist.
Family
Jess Stacy Husband (1945-1948)

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
A Touch of the Blues Lee Wiley with Billy Butterfield and His Orchestra 1957 RCA Victor
Back Home Again Lee Wiley 1971 Monmouth Evergreen
Cole Porter Songs by Lee Wiley Lee Wiley 1940 Liberty Music Shop
Lee Wiley Album - Eight Show Tunes from Scores by George Gershwin Lee Wiley with Max Kaminsky's Orchestra 1940 Liberty Music Shop
Lee Wiley Sings Rodgers and Hart Lee Wiley 1954 Storyville [US]
Lee Wiley Sings Songs by Harold Arlen Lee Wiley and Eddie Condon 1942 Schirmer
Lee Wiley Sings Vincent Youmans Lee Wiley with Stan Freeman and Cy Walter 1952 Columbia
Night in Manhattan Lee Wiley, Bobby Hackett with Joe Bushkin and His Swinging Strings 1951 Columbia
Rodgers and Hart Album Lee Wiley 1940 Gala
West of the Moon Lee Wiley with Billy Butterfield and His Orchestra 1957 RCA Victor

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Careless Love Lee Wiley 1934 Decca
I've Got a Crush on You Lee Wiley with Bobby Hackett & His Orchestra 1951 Columbia
I've Got a Crush on You Lee Wiley with Max Kaminsky's Orchestra December 1939 Liberty Music Shop
I've Got You Under My Skin Victor Young and His Orchestra with Lee Wiley 1937 Decca
Memories Lee Wiley - Jess Stacy and His Orchestra 1947 Majestic
Some Sunny Day Lee Wiley 1952 Columbia
Woman Alone with the Blues Lee Wiley - Jess Stacy and His Orchestra 1947 Majestic

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Easy Come, Easy Go Johnny Green and His Orchestra 1934 Brunswick
Time on My Hands Leo Reisman and His Orchestra November 1931 Victor

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Dedicated to Lee Wiley Stephanie Nakasian June 2009 Classic Jazz Records
Remembering Lee Wiley Barbara Lea 1995 Audiophile
Remembering Remembering Lee Wiley Barbara Lea 1978 Audiophile