Discover

Artist

Bobby Hackett

Bobby Hackett
Aliases
Bobby Hackett and His Jazz Band
Bobby Hackett & His Orchestra
Bobby Hackett and His Orchestra
Bobby Hackett and His Sextet
The Bobby Hackett Quartet
Bobby Hackett's Sextet
Bobby Hackett with Strings
Real name
Robert Leo Hackett
Born
January 31, 1915
Died
June 7, 1976
Country
United States
Comments
Trumpeter, cornetist, guitarist. Perhaps best known for his solo on Glenn Miller's 'String of Pearls'.
Member of
Glenn Miller Orchestra
Family
Ernie Hackett Son
Related
Glenn Miller

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Popular Originals