Search

Artist

King Oliver

King Oliver
Aliases
King Oliver and His Creole Jazz Band
King Oliver and His Dixie Syncopators
King Oliver and His Orchestra
King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band
King Oliver's Jazz Band
The Savannah Syncopators [US]
Real name
Joseph Nathan Oliver
Born
December 19, 1885
Died
April 10, 1938
Country
United States
IPI
00022869967 2 works
00022870203 11 works
00141960287 3 works
00141960385 1 work
00581437047 25 works
Affiliation
SACEM, ASCAP
Comments
Jazz cornetist and bandleader
Related
Jimmy Noone Member, King Oliver's Jazz Band (1918-1919)
Rudy Jackson [US1] Member, King Oliver's Jazz Band (1923-1924, 1927)
Baby Dodds Dodds played on various of Oliver's recordings
Chocolate Dandies
Bud Scott Member of King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by CarlDennis