George Duke

George Duke
Aliases
The George Duke Quartet
Born
January 12, 1946
Died
August 5, 2013
Country
United States
IPI
00048525764
00054845268
Comments
Although George Duke’s primary work was as a jazz pianist and keyboard player, he became a major figure in record production, pioneered the use of synthesizers in jazz-rock, and went on to become one of the most sampled jazz musicians by the hip-hop generation.
Family
Dianne Reeves Cousin
Buy

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by sebcat