Search

Artist

Marie Laforêt

Marie Laforêt
Aliases
Françoise They
Marie Laforet
Real name
Maïténa Marie Brigitte Doumenach
Born
October 5, 1939
Died
November 2, 2019
Country
France
Comments
Actress and singer. In 1978, she moved to Geneva and acquired Swiss citizenship.

Meta

Added by Isa

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1969 (6 artists)
1977 (5 artists)
October 1967 (2 artists)
November 1965 (2 artists)
1964 Liesbeth List met orkest o.l.v. Bert Paige
May 1963 (3 artists)
December 1966 (15 artists)
1967 (5 artists)

Covers by Marie Laforêt

Title Performer Release date Originally by
November 1965 Marianne Faithfull
August 1963 Piedmont Log Rollers - Vocal by Mr. Patterson
1982 The Moody Blues with The London Festival Orchestra conducted by Peter Knight
August 1963 Bob Dylan
1974 Tina & Mommy (Tammy Wynette, Tina Jones)
1966 (unknown)
1974 Elton John
1970 Bob Dylan
1964 (unknown)
Covered by Franca Siciliano
1964 Claude Ciari et ses guitares
Covered by Marisa Sannia
Etait-Ce Trop Beau Pour Durer Marie Laforêt 1972 Unverified
March 1968 Spanky and Our Gang
Covered by (2 artists)
August 1963 (unknown)
August 1963 Ashley and Foster (Clarence Ashley, Gwen Foster)
1972 Carmine Coppola
1968 Judy Collins
Covered by Nana Mouskouri
1977 Mia Martini
1991 Peggy Lee with Victor Young and His Singing Strings
1966 (unknown), (unknown performer)
August 1966 Louiselle - Ennio Morricone, la sua orchestra e I Cantori Moderni
1964 Claude Ciari et ses guitares
Covered by Yolanda Lisi
1965 Claude Ciari et ses guitares
Covered by (2 artists)
1964 Bourvil
March 1966 Simon and Garfunkel
Covered by (2 artists)
1969 Nancy Sinatra with Lee Hazlewood
1972 Jeja Sundström & Stefan Demert, Lale Andersen mit kleinem Ensemble - Dirigent Bruno Seidler-Winkler, Suzy Solidor
1970 Eva [BR]
Covered by (2 artists)
June 1965 Chad and Jeremy
August 1966 The Rolling Stones
May 1963 Jim Reeves [US]
1972 John Denver
Covered by Claude Valade
1974 Roger Miller [US-OK]
1972 Nino Rota, Dalida
November 1968 Raymond Froggatt
1982 Seafood Mama
December 1966 (unknown), (unknown performer)
Tada Hitoridake Marie Laforêt March 19, 2020 Unverified
1964 Dorothy Maynor with Unaccompanied Male Choir
1973 Simon Butterfly
Covered by Chimène
1973 Ireen Sheer
1969 Vaughan's Texas Quartet

Web Covers by Marie Laforêt

Title Performer Upload date Originally by
What Makes Little Girls Cry Marie Laforêt March 20, 2020

Songs written by Marie Laforêt

Adapted songs

Releases

Albums

EPs

Title Performer Release date Label
Blowin' in the Wind Marie Laforêt August 1963 Disques Festival
Ivan, Boris et moi Marie Laforêt October 1967 Disques Festival
Katy cruelle Marie Laforêt June 1965 Disques Festival
La playa Marie Laforêt 1965 Hispavox
La voix du silence Marie Laforêt March 1966 Disques Festival
Le lit de Lola Marie Laforêt March 1968 Disques Festival
Marie douceur, Marie colère Marie Laforêt August 1966 Disques Festival
Mon amour, mon ami Marie Laforêt 1967 Disques Festival
Pour une étoile Marie Laforêt 1969 Disques Festival
Que calor la vida Marie Laforêt November 1968 Disques Festival
Tu fais semblant Marie Laforêt May 1963 Disques Festival
Viens sur la montagne Marie Laforêt June 1964 Disques Festival
Vol. IX Marie Laforêt - Orch. dir. André Popp November 1965 Disques Festival
Vol. XII Manchester et Liverpool Marie Laforêt December 1966 Disques Festival

Singles