Search

Artist

Paul Motian

Paul Motian
Aliases
Paul Motian Band
Paul Motian & The E.B.B.B.
Paul Motian and The E.B.B.B.
Paul Motian & The Electric Bebop Band
Paul Motian and The Electric Bebop Band
Paul Motian Quintet
Paul Motian Trio
Paul Motian Trio 2000 + One
Paul Motian Trio 2000 + Two
Real name
Stephen Paul Motian
Born
March 25, 1931
Died
November 22, 2011
Country
United States
IPI
00066097949 43 works
00137134984 41 works
Comments
Jazz drummer, percussionist, composer.
Member of
The Jazz Composer's Orchestra
Tethered Moon Drummer
Related
Tony Malaby Member of the Electric Bebop Band

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Amaryllis Marilyn Crispell, Gary Peacock, Paul Motian ‎ 2001 ECM
Bill Evans Paul Motian, Bill Frisell, Joe Lovano, Marc Johnson 1991 JMT Productions
Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian September 12, 2006 Nonesuch
Conception Vessel Paul Motian 1973 ECM
Dance Paul Motian Trio 1978 ECM
Etudes Charlie Haden / Paul Motian feat. Geri Allen 1988 Soul Note
Europe Paul Motian and The E.B.B.B. July 2001 Winter & Winter
Fantasm Stéphan Oliva, Bruno Chevillon, Paul Motian 2000 BMG France
Flight of the Blue Jay Paul Motian and The Electric Bebop Band 1997 Winter & Winter
Flux and Change Enrico Pieranunzi/Paul Motian December 31, 1995 Soul Note
Further Explorations Chick Corea - Eddie Gomez - Paul Motian July 13, 2011 Universal Classics & Jazz [Japan]
Garden of Eden Paul Motian Band January 2006 ECM
Goodbye Bobo Stenson with Anders Jormin, Paul Motian September 12, 2005 ECM
Hamburg '72 Keith Jarrett, Charlie Haden, Paul Motian November 21, 2014 ECM
Holiday for Strings Paul Motian & The E.B.B.B. 2002 Winter & Winter
I Have the Room Above Her Paul Motian January 2005 ECM
I'm All for You - Ballad Songbook Joe Lovano, Hank Jones, George Mraz, Paul Motian May 4, 2004 Blue Note
Intérieur nuit Stephan Oliva - Bruno Chevillon - Paul Motian 2001 Night Bird Music
In the Year of the Dragon Geri Allen, Charlie Haden, Paul Motian 1989 JMT Productions
It Should've Happened a Long Time Ago Paul Motian Trio 1985 ECM
Jack of Clubs Paul Motian Quintet 1985 Soul Note
Just Friends Martial Solal, Gary Peacock, Paul Motian 1997 Dreyfus Jazz
Le Voyage Paul Motian Trio 1979 ECM
Live at Birdland Lee Konitz / Brad Mehldau / Charlie Haden / Paul Motian May 13, 2011 ECM
Live at The Village Vanguard Enrico Pieranunzi with Marc Johnson - Paul Motian March 2013 Musica Jazz
Live at the Village Vanguard Vol. 1 Paul Motian Trio 2000 + Two 2007 Winter & Winter
Lost in a Dream Paul Motian, Chris Potter, Jason Moran March 19, 2010 ECM
Memoirs Bley / Haden / Motian 1992 Soul Note
Miles Mode Masabumi Kikuchi, Marc Johnson, Paul Motian September 1993 Sony Records
Misterioso Paul Motian Quintet 1987 Soul Note
Monk in Motian Paul Motian 1988 JMT Productions
Motian in Tokyo Bill Frisell and Joe Lovano with Paul Motian 1991 JMT Productions
Notes Bley / Motian 1988 Soul Note
Nothing Ever Was, Anyway. Music of Annette Peacock Marilyn Crispell / Gary Peacock / Paul Motian 1997 ECM
Not Two, Not One Paul Bley / Gary Peacock / Paul Motian February 1999 ECM
On Broadway, Vol. 2 Paul Motian 1991 JMT Productions
On Broadway Vol.4 or the Paradox of Continuity Paul Motian Trio 2000 + One 2006 Winter & Winter
On Broadway, Vol. 5 Paul Motian Trio 2000 + Two 2009 Winter & Winter
On Broadway, Vol. III Paul Motian 1992 JMT Productions
One Time Out Paul Motian Trio 1989 Soul Note
Paul Motian and the EBBB Play Monk and Powell Paul Motian & The Electric Bebop Band September 1999 Winter & Winter
Paul Motian and The Electric Bebop Band Paul Motian and The Electric Bebop Band 1993 JMT Productions
Paul Motian on Broadway - Vol. 1 Paul Motian 1989 JMT Productions
Psalm Paul Motian Band 1982 ECM
Reincarnation of a Love Bird Paul Motian & The Electric Bebop Band 1994 JMT Productions
Segments Geri Allen, Charlie Haden, Paul Motian 1989 DIW
Somewhere Before Keith Jarrett Trio [1969] 1969 Vortex
Sound of Love Paul Motian Trio 1997 Winter & Winter
Special Encounter Enrico Pieranunzi / Charlie Haden / Paul Motian 2005 CAM Jazz
The Montreal Tapes Charlie Haden with Paul Bley and Paul Motian 1994 Verve Records
The Montréal Tapes Charlie Haden, Paul Motian, Gonzalo Rubalcaba 1997 Verve Records
The Mourning of a Star Keith Jarrett with Charlie Haden and Paul Motian July 9, 1971 Atlantic
The Story of Maryam Paul Motian 1984 Soul Note
The Windmills of Your Mind Paul Motian with Bill Frisell, Thomas Morgan, Petra Haden March 11, 2011 Winter & Winter
Three Guys Lee Konitz, Steve Swallow, Paul Motian 1999 Enja Records
Time and Time Again Paul Motian, Bill Frisell, Joe Lovano February 26, 2007 ECM
Tribute Paul Motian 1975 ECM
Trio 2000 + One Paul Motian Trio 2000 + One 1998 Winter & Winter
Trioism Paul Motian 1994 JMT Productions
Turning Point Paul Bley, John Gilmore, Paul Motian, Gary Peacock 1975 Improvising Artists
When Will the Blues Leave Paul Bley / Gary Peacock / Paul Motian May 31, 2019 ECM
Your Songs - The Music of Elton John Pietro Tonolo / Gil Goldstein / Steve Swallow / Paul Motian 2007 ObliqSound

EPs

Performances also appear on

Tributes