Search

Artist

Paul Motian

Paul Motian
Aliases
Paul Motian Band
Paul Motian & The E.B.B.B.
Paul Motian and The E.B.B.B.
Paul Motian & The Electric Bebop Band
Paul Motian and The Electric Bebop Band
Paul Motian Quintet
Paul Motian Trio
Paul Motian Trio 2000 + One
Paul Motian Trio 2000 + Two
Real name
Stephen Paul Motian
Born
March 25, 1931
Died
November 22, 2011
Country
United States
IPI
00066097949 43 works
00137134984 41 works
Comments
Jazz drummer, percussionist, composer.
Member of
The Jazz Composer's Orchestra
Tethered Moon Drummer
Related
Tony Malaby Member of the Electric Bebop Band

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Songs written by Paul Motian

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Abacus Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 1979 Covered by (11 artists)
Arabesque Paul Motian Anders Christensen Trio 2009 Covered by (3 artists)
Birdsong Paul Motian Bill Frisell and Joe Lovano with Paul Motian March 1991 Covered by (6 artists)
Blue Midnight Paul Motian Paul Motian 1994 Covered by (3 artists)
Cathedral Song Paul Motian Paul Motian Quintet 1985 Covered by (6 artists)
Circle Dance Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 1989 Covered by (5 artists)
Conception Vessel Paul Motian Paul Motian 1973 Covered by (8 artists)
Cosmology Paul Motian Paul Motian 1994 Covered by Stephan Oliva - Bruno Chevillon - Paul Motian
Dance Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 1978 Covered by (2 artists)
Drum Music Paul Motian Paul Motian Quintet 1985 Covered by (3 artists)
Endgame Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 1994 Covered by Jean-Marc Padovani
Etude Paul Motian Paul Motian Band 1982 Covered by (6 artists)
Fantasm Paul Motian Paul Motian Band December 1981 Covered by (3 artists)
Fiasco Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 1985 Covered by (3 artists)
Flight of the Blue Jay Paul Motian Paul Motian and The Electric Bebop Band 1997 Covered by (3 artists)
Folk Song for Rosie Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 1979 Covered by (3 artists)
For the Love of Sarah Paul Motian Paul Bley 1986 Covered by (3 artists)
From Time to Time Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 2000 + One 1998 Covered by (4 artists)
Gang of 5 Paul Motian Paul Motian Quintet 1987 Covered by (4 artists)
Good Idea Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 1989 Covered by Noël Akchoté
In Remembrance of Things Past Paul Motian Paul Motian 1994 Covered by (2 artists)
In the Year of the Dragon Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 1985 Covered by (5 artists)
It Is Paul Motian Bill Frisell and Joe Lovano with Paul Motian March 1991 Covered by Jean-Marc Padovani
It Should've Happened a Long Time Ago Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 1985 Covered by (9 artists)
Johnny Broken Wing Paul Motian Paul Motian Quintet 1987 Covered by (2 artists)
Kalypso Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 1978 Covered by Harvey Sorgen / Joe Fonda / Marilyn Crispell
Last Call Paul Motian Geri Allen, Charlie Haden, Paul Motian March 1989 Covered by (4 artists)
Look to the Black Wall Paul Motian Paul Motian 1984 Covered by Jean-Marc Padovani
Mandeville Paul Motian Paul Motian Band 1982 Covered by Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian
Mode VI Paul Motian Bill Frisell and Joe Lovano with Paul Motian March 1991 Covered by (4 artists)
Morpion Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 1989 Covered by (3 artists)
Mumbo Jumbo Paul Motian Covered by (6 artists)
Olivia's Dream Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 2000 + Two 2007 Covered by Russ Lossing
Once Around the Park Paul Motian Paul Bley 1986 Covered by (7 artists)
One Time Out Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 1989 Covered by (2 artists)
Osmosis Paul Motian Paul Motian January 2005 Covered by The Carl Michel Group
Owl of Cranston Paul Motian Paul Motian 1984 Covered by (6 artists)
Play Paul Motian Paul Motian 1994 Covered by (2 artists)
Shakalaka Paul Motian Bill Frisell and Joe Lovano with Paul Motian March 1991 Covered by Jean-Marc Padovani
Split Decision Paul Motian Paul Motian Quintet 1985 Covered by (2 artists)
Story of Maryam Paul Motian Paul Motian 1984 Covered by (4 artists)
Sunflower Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 1979 Covered by (6 artists)
The Hoax Paul Motian Bill Frisell and Joe Lovano with Paul Motian March 1991 Covered by (2 artists)
The Storyteller Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 1989 Covered by (2 artists)
Trieste Paul Motian Keith Jarrett 1977 Covered by (4 artists)
Two Women from Padua Paul Motian Paul Motian Trio 1985 Covered by (3 artists)
Victoria Paul Motian Paul Motian May 1974 Covered by (2 artists)