Discover

Artist

Duke Pearson

Duke Pearson
Aliases
The Duke Pearson Big Band
The Duke Pearson Nonet
The Duke Pearson Quintet
Duke Pearson's Big Band
Real name
Columbus Calvin Pearson
Born
August 17, 1932
Died
August 4, 1980
Country
United States
IPI
00023727103
Comments
Jazz pianist and composer, who was also active as a long-time A&R executive and producer with the Blue Note label in the 1960s.

Meta

Added by Denis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Duke Pearson