Cal Tjader

Cal Tjader
Aliases
Cal Tjader and Orchestra
Cal Tjader Quartet
Cal Tjader Quintet
Cal Tjader Sextet
Cal Tjader's Modern Mambo Quintet
Cal Tjader with Strings
Real name
Callen Radcliffe Tjader Jr.
Born
July 16, 1925
Died
May 5, 1982
Country
United States
IPI
00040597876
Comments
Latin jazz musician, composer, most renowned for his talents on the vibraphone, but also accomplished on drums and bongos.
Related
Scott LaFaro Cal Tjader Sextet,
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Cal Tjader