Discover

Artist

Charles Mingus

Charles Mingus
Aliases
Baron Mingus and His Rhythm
Charles Mingus and His Jazz Groups
Charles Mingus and His Orchestra
The Charles Mingus Jazz Workshop
Charles Mingus Octet
Charles Mingus Quintet
Charles Mingus Sextette
Charlie Mingus
The Charlie Mingus Jazz Workshop
Real name
Charles Mingus Jr
Born
April 22, 1922
Died
January 5, 1979
Country
United States
IPI
00020918504
00020918602
Comments
Legendary jazz bassist and composer.
Family
Eric Mingus Son

Meta

Added by Denis

Covers by Charles Mingus

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1956 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra
1956 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
1974 Charles Mingus
1952 Shirley Ross
1964 Ambrose and His Orchestra
1952 Ambrose and His Orchestra
1994 Charley Parker's Ree Boppers
1963 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
1964 Johnny Green and His Orchestra
1952 Maxine Sullivan, Louis Armstrong, Bill Bailey, The Dandridge Sisters, The Rhythmettes and The Deep River Boys
1961 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1975 Charles Mingus
1977 Charles Mingus
1964 Ginger Rogers & Allen Kearns
1977 Charles Mingus
1962 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1974 Charles Mingus
1964 Bing Crosby
1955 Bob Hope
1954 Bob Hope
1957 Bob Hope
1959 Bob Hope
1964 The Dorsey Brothers Orchestra
1957 Emil Newman
1954 Dinah Shore
1957 Minto Cato
March 1960 Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers
1960 The Jungle Band
Mountain Greenery Charles Mingus September 14, 1990 Unverified
1977 Charles Mingus
1956 Shep Fields and His Rippling Rhythm Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Bob Goday, Sarah Vaughan with George Treadwell's Orchestra
1956 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra - Ray Eberle and The Modernaires
1963 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1954 Stan Getz
1955 Ethel Waters with Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
1957 Abbie Mitchell
1961 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1952 Dorothy Dickson
1960 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
1952 Elsie Carlisle
1955 Elsie Carlisle
1994 Coleman Hawkins and Orchestra
1957 Fay Templeton