Discover

Artist

Dakota Staton

Dakota Staton
Aliases
Aliyah Rabia
Born
June 3, 1930
Died
April 10, 2007
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz vocalis, who married married trumpeter Talib Ahmad Dawud (a.k.a. Al Barrymore) in 1958 and converted to a version of Islam. During that marriage she only occasionally used the name Aliyah Rabia and not anymore after she and Dawud divorced in the late 1960s.

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Dakota Staton