Search

Artist

Vangelis

Vangelis
Aliases
Vangelis O. Papathanossiou
Real name
Evangelos Odysseas Papathanassiou
Born
March 29, 1943
Country
Greece
IPI
00054407690 56 works
00087759218 53 works
Comments
Greek spelling: Βαγγέλης resp. Ευάγγελος Οδυσσέας Παπαθανασσίου.
Composer, keyboarder, electronic musician and producer. After the legendary Aphrodite's Child disbanded, he first became deeply respected for groundbreaking releases like Earth and then famous for multiply awarded soundtracks. Besides his own work, Vangelis throughout his career produced other, mainly Greek artists, f. ex. actress Irene Papas' solo albums. See also Jon & Vangelis.
Member of
Aphrodite's Child

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by camembert electrique

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Vangelis