Search

Artist

Crystal Gayle

Crystal Gayle
Aliases
Crystal [US]
Real name
Brenda Gail Webb
Born
January 9, 1951
Country
United States
Comments
Country and pop singer
Family
Peggy Sue [US] Sister
Loretta Lynn Sister
Jay Lee Webb Brother

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by CarlDennis

Covers by Crystal Gayle

Title Performer Release date Originally by
August 1980 Bobby Bland
August 1981 Bill Withers
June 24, 1977 Chip Hawkes
September 30, 2003 Frank Sinatra
1985 Jane Olivor
1997 (unknown), (unknown), The Original Sacred Harp Choir
September 6, 2019 Carl Belew
1985 Billy Preston & Syreeta
October 1975 Mary Kay James
July 13, 1993 George Hamilton IV
October 17, 1983 Elton John
July 13, 1993 Patsy Cline with The Jordanaires
1986 Peggy Lee
1986 Ruth Casey with Graham Prince Ensemble
August 1981 The Everly Brothers
September 6, 2019 Buck Owens
June 2, 1978 Julie London
September 1979 The Amazing Rhythm Aces
1986 Mac Davis
2005 Mister Rogers
June 2, 1978 Dave Loggins
October 1975 Waylon Jennings
1990 Dickey Lee
November 1982 Bread
1990 Linda Ronstadt
September 30, 2003 Morton Downey
July 13, 1993 Bill Nash
1999 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1997 Haydn Quartet with Orchestra
1985 Billie Holiday
September 30, 2003 Ray Charles
1986 Judy Garland with Georgie Stoll and His Orchestra
1997 Al Hibbler
1999 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bea Wain
September 6, 2019 Faron Young
August 1980 Bob McDill
1997 Rev. F. W. McGee
1997 (unknown), Bill Carle with Ralph Carmichael Orchestra and Chorus
1997 Jane Froman with Chorus and Orchestra conducted by Sid Feller
October 17, 1983 John O'Banion
July 13, 1993 Patsy Cline with The Jordanaires
1999 (unknown), Dick Powell
August 1980 B.B. King
1986 Bing Crosby
1999 Dean Martin with Orchestra conducted by Dick Stabile
1997 Mrs. Wm. Asher - Homer Rodeheaver
June 2, 1978 Johnny Cash
1990 Richard Leigh
September 30, 2003 The Ambassadors [US2]
June 24, 1977 Peter Cookson
September 6, 2019 Billy Grammer
1986 Edison Male Quartette
1997 (unknown)
1990 Maura O'Connell
September 6, 2019 George Jones
May 1974 Dottie West
1999 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Walter Hunt
1999 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
August 1981 Bill Withers
1997 Champ Butler - Orchestra & Chorus conducted by Johnny Mandel
November 1982 Edna B. Jerano
1986 The Trapp Family Singers
August 1981 Rafe Van Hoy
February 7, 1975 Don Williams
June 24, 1977 Larry Kingston
2011 Mindy Carson with Ray Conniff's Orchestra & The Columbians
September 1979 Jimmie Rodgers
January 8, 2002 Merle Kilgore
September 30, 2003 Mayo Methot
1990 Delaney & Bonnie & Friends
September 1988 Karen Brooks
1986 Emily Laurey, (unknown)
July 13, 1993 Don Gibson
September 1988 Neville Brothers
1997 Mrs. William Asher - Homer Rodeheaver
1999 Hoagy Carmichael and Orchestra
1997 Marilyn Sellars
July 1976 Marianne Rosenberg
July 14, 1987 Byrne & Barnes
1999 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
November 1982 Wayne Roland Brown ‎
September 6, 2019 Hank Locklin
September 6, 2019 Bill Phillips
1997 Anne Murray
June 9, 2015 Crystal Gayle
September 6, 2019 Gordon Lightfoot
June 24, 1977 Sylvia Tyson
1999 Hoagy Carmichael
1986 Gene Autry and The Pinafores with Orchestral Accompaniment
August 1980 B.B. King
July 27, 1997 Benny Martin
September 30, 2003 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Doris Day
1986 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, Haydn Quartet
1986 Bob Hope & Marilyn Maxwell
July 13, 1993 Wanda Jackson
1999 Gene Krupa & His Orchestra
1999 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra
September 30, 2003 Orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman, Petula Clark
1997 Miss Hinkle and Mr. MacDonough
June 2, 1978 Ian and Sylvia
1999 Hoagy Carmichael & His Pals, Bing Crosby
1997 Fisk University Jubilee Quartet
August 1980 Delbert McClinton
June 1978 Marmalade [GB]
September 6, 2019 Johnny Rodriguez
September 1979 Valerie Carter
September 14, 2018 Vernon Dalhart, Roy Acuff and His Crazy Tennesseeans
June 24, 1977 Jim Lowe with The High Fives
1999 Chick Bullock accompanied by His Orchestra
September 1979 Susan Shirley
September 6, 2019 Ferlin Husky
February 7, 1975 Charley Pride
November 1982 Emmylou Harris
November 1982 Lazy Racer
1999 Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye - Vocal Refrain by Charles Wilson
October 17, 1983 Rodney Crowell
September 6, 2019 Lynn Howard with The Accents
June 2, 1978 Gogi Grant
June 19, 1979 Don Williams
August 1980 Harry Roy & His Orchestra from The May Fair Hotel
September 30, 2003 Grace Moore & John Steel
1986 Bing Crosby with Ken Darby Singers and John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
1986 Richard Himber & His Orchestra
September 30, 2003 Joni James - Lew Douglas Orchestra
September 6, 2019 Eddy Arnold with Orchestra and Choir conducted by Charles Grean
September 30, 2003 Al Jolson
September 6, 2019 Jay Lee Webb
September 6, 2019 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys