Discover

Artist

Kenny Clarke

Kenny Clarke
Aliases
Kenny Clarke & His 52nd Street Boys
Kenny Clarke's Sextet
Liaqat Ali Salaam
Real name
Kenneth Clarke Spearman
Born
January 9, 1914
Died
January 26, 1985
Country
United States
IPI
00006271024
00006278003
Comments
Important bop drummer who used the ride cymbal instead of the bass drum to obtain a steady 4/4 pulse, freeing the bass and snare drums for independent rhythms. Clarke led the house band at Minton's Playhouse and was a participant in the famous jam sessions that led to the developmen bop. At the time bop was first being widely recognized, Clarke was in the military (1943-1946), and from September, 1944 to April, 1946 in Europe.

Clarke converted to Islam and adopted the name Liaqat Ali Salaam, which he used professionally for only a brief period of time. He had a brief affair with a young Annie Ross in 1949, resulting in the birth of a son, who was raised by Clarke's family. In 1956 or 1957, Clarke moved permanently to France, where he led an octet and big band with Francy Boland from 1961 into 1973.
Member of
The Modern Jazz Quartet (1952-1955): left after a dispute with John Lewis over the musical direction of the quartet.
The Be Bop Boys Drums
Family
Carmen McRae Wife (1944-1956; separated in 1948)

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk