Search

Artist

Elmore James

visual
Aliases
Elmo James
Elmo James and His Broomdusters
Elmore James and The Broom Dusters
Elmore James and The Broomdusters
Elmore James and His "Broom Dusters"
Elmore James and His Broom Dusters
Elmore James and His Broomdusters
Elmore James and His "Broomdusters"
Elmore James And His "Broomdusters"
Personal name
Elmore Brooks
Born
January 27, 1918
Died
May 24, 1963
Country
United States
IPI
00015069209 40 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Highly influential electric blues slide guitarist, singer and composer, in 1992 he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (early influences)
Family
Elmore James, Jr. Son
L.V. Johnson Nephew
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Elmore James