Discover

Artist

Roosevelt Sykes

Roosevelt Sykes
Aliases
The Honey Dripper
Honey Dripper
Roosevelt Sykes and His Original Honeydrippers
Roosevelt Sykes and His Piano
Roosevelt Sykes (The Honey Dripper)
Willie Kelly
Willie Kelly and His Orchestra
Real name
Roosevelt Sykes
Born
January 31, 1906
Died
July 17, 1983
Country
United States
IPI
00055003419
Comments
Blues/boogie-woogie pianist, singer and songwriter.

Meta

Added by Canary

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
November 14, 1930 (29 artists)
1929 (44 artists)
1929 (3 artists)
1945 Smokey Hogg
1946 (4 artists)
1934 (2 artists)
1936 (38 artists)
1955 (2 artists)
October 1960 Ronnie Earl, Pinetop Perkins, Calvin "Fuzz" Jones, Willie "Big Eyes" Smith
1938 (4 artists)
1937 Dixie Blues Boys
July 1937 (41 artists)
1941 Ann Rabson
1929 Lee Green
1950 (6 artists)

Covers by Roosevelt Sykes

Title Performer Release date Originally by
May 1943 The Song Spinners
1978 Charles Davenport
1944 Cecil Gant
1955 Madlyn Davis and Her Hot Shots, Robert Johnson [US1]
November 1945 Joe Liggins
1978 Ray Charles
May 1943 Alice Faye

Songs written by Roosevelt Sykes

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
32-20 Blues Roosevelt Sykes Willie Kelly November 14, 1930 Covered by (29 artists)
"44" Blues Roosevelt Sykes Roosevelt Sykes 1929 Covered by (44 artists)
All My Money Gone Blues Roosevelt Sykes Roosevelt Sykes 1929 Covered by (3 artists)
Anytime Is the Right Time Roosevelt Sykes Roosevelt Sykes 1945 Covered by Smokey Hogg
Date Bait Roosevelt Sykes Roosevelt Sykes and His Original Honeydrippers 1946 Covered by (4 artists)
D.B.A. Blues Roosevelt Sykes Honey Dripper 1934 Covered by (2 artists)
Driving Wheel Blues Roosevelt Sykes Honey Dripper 1936 Covered by (38 artists)
Hush oh Hush Roosevelt Sykes, Pearl King Roosevelt Sykes 1955 Covered by (2 artists)
Miss Ida B. Roosevelt Sykes Roosevelt Sykes October 1960 Covered by Ronnie Earl, Pinetop Perkins, Calvin "Fuzz" Jones, Willie "Big Eyes" Smith
Mistake in Life Roosevelt Sykes Honey Dripper 1938 Covered by (4 artists)
Monte Carlo Blues Roosevelt Sykes Honey Dripper 1937 Covered by Dixie Blues Boys
Skin and Bones Blues Roosevelt Sykes Roosevelt Sykes (The Honey Dripper) 1941 Covered by Ann Rabson
The Night Time Is the Right Time Roosevelt Sykes The Honey Dripper July 1937 Covered by (41 artists)
The Way I Feel Blues Roosevelt Sykes Roosevelt Sykes 1929 Covered by Lee Green
West Helena Blues Roosevelt Sykes Roosevelt Sykes 1950 Covered by (5 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
The Original Honeydripper Roosevelt Sykes 1978 Blind Pig

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
32-20 Blues Willie Kelly November 14, 1930 Victor
"44" Blues Roosevelt Sykes 1929 OKeh
Anytime Is the Right Time Roosevelt Sykes 1945 Bluebird
Bread Pan Honey Dripper 1937 Decca
Date Bait Roosevelt Sykes and His Original Honeydrippers 1946 RCA Victor
D.B.A. Blues Honey Dripper 1934 Decca
Driving Wheel Blues Honey Dripper 1936 Decca
Drivin' Wheel Roosevelt Sykes 1950 Regal [US1]
Hush oh Hush Roosevelt Sykes 1955 Imperial [US]
I Wonder Roosevelt Sykes 1944 Bluebird
Keep Your Hands Off Her Roosevelt Sykes (The Honey Dripper) 1941 OKeh
Miss Ida B. Roosevelt Sykes October 1960 Prestige Bluesville
Night Time Is the Right Time The Honey Dripper July 1937 Decca
Night Time Is the Right Time No. 2 Honey Dripper 1938 Decca
Sweet Old Chicago Roosevelt Sykes 1955 Imperial [US]
The Honeydripper Roosevelt Sykes and His Piano November 1945 Bluebird
The Way I Feel Blues Roosevelt Sykes 1929 OKeh
You'll Never Know Willie Kelly and His Orchestra May 1943 Hit [US]