Discover

Artist

Russell Malone

Russell Malone
Aliases
Russell Malone Quartet
Born
November 8, 1963
Country
United States
Comments
Principally a swing jazz guitarist, he also has played in the bebop and contemporary jazz genres.
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary

Covers by Russell Malone

Title Performer Release date Originally by
April 25, 2000 Cilla Black
October 5, 1993 William Gaxton & Bettina Hall
April 25, 2000 Vic Damone
January 28, 2003 Thelonious Monk Quintet
March 2016 Milt Jackson with The Ray Brown Big Band
April 25, 2000 Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
October 5, 1993 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
2004 Charlie Parker Quintette
2006 Shelly Manne & His Men
1998 The Thelonious Monk Quartet
2010 Oliver Nelson [US]
1992 Freddie Martin and His Orchestra
October 5, 1993 Enrico Pieranunzi / Marc Johnson / Joey Baron
2010 Ethel Merman & Ronald Graham
2004 Roberta Flack
2005 The Isley Brothers
1998 Ron Carter
February 1999 The Thelonious Monk Quintet
October 5, 1993 Duke Pearson
April 25, 2000 Tamara
August 2001 Jane Withers
March 2016 John Tyers
August 2001 Milt Jackson
2002 Milt Jackson
2005 Waring's Pennsylvanians
1992 Dolores Valesco
February 1999 Douglas McPhail
1992 Peggy Lee with Dave Barbour and His Orchestra
October 5, 1993 Dionne Warwick
2004 Peter Cookson
1992 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra
October 5, 1993 The Wes Montgomery Trio
January 28, 2003 Lori Lieberman
2002 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1992 Frank Sinatra with Orchestra directed by Axel Stordahl
2004 Kathryn Crawford, June Shafer, Ida Pearson and Stella Friend
January 28, 2003 Dick Haymes
1998 Thad Jones - Pepper Adams Quintet
January 28, 2003 John Coltrane
2004 Joe Venuti and His Orchestra
1992 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra
2004 Charlie Parker and His Orchestra
1992 (unknown), Wiseman Sextet, Heavenly Gospel Singers
1999 Joe Henderson
2004 Peggy Moran
March 2016 Marilyn McCoo & Billy Davis Jr.
January 28, 2003 The Kids [Sesame Street]
October 5, 1993 Bill Evans
1998 Four Tones and Eddie Beal Trio
2004 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1992 Prince's Band
1998 Fisk University Jubilee Quartet
February 1999 Fisk University Jubilee Quartet
April 25, 2000 David Brooks and Marion Bell
January 28, 2003 The Duke Ellington Small Bands
April 25, 2000 Neal Hefti
October 5, 1993 Petula Clark
2010 Quincy Jones
2010 Todd Duncan
January 28, 2003 The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
2004 Roger Nichols and Paul Williams
August 2001 J.J. Fisher
2004 The Oscar Peterson Trio
March 2016 Percy Sledge
1992 Melotone Boys
January 28, 2003 Benny Carter and His Swing Quartet featuring Elisabeth Welch
2004 Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway
2004 Norman Wisdom
February 1999 Benny Goodman and His Sextet, featuring Count Basie
1992 Jack Jones
February 1999 Fay Templeton
2004 Stevie Wonder
August 2001 Anne Murray
2004 Carole King

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
All About Melody Russell Malone March 2016 HighNote
Black Butterfly Russell Malone October 5, 1993 Columbia
Bluebird Benny Green, Russell Malone 2004 Telarc
Heartstrings Russell Malone August 2001 Verve Records
Jazz at the Bistro Benny Green, Russell Malone January 28, 2003 Telarc
Live at the Jazz Standard - Volume Two Russell Malone 2005 Maxjazz
Look Who's Here Russell Malone April 25, 2000 Verve Records
Playground Russell Malone 2004 Maxjazz
Russell Malone Russell Malone 1992 Columbia
Russell Malone Live at Jazz Standard Volume One Russell Malone 2006 Maxjazz
Sweet Georgia Peach Russell Malone 1998 Impulse!
These Are Soulful Days Benny Green, Russell Malone, Christian McBride 1999 Blue Note
Triple Play Russell Malone 2010 Maxjazz
Wholly Cats Russell Malone Quartet February 1999 Venus Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Some of My Best Friends Are...Guitarists Ray Brown Trio 2002 Telarc