Search

Artist

John Kirby

visual
Aliases
John Kirby and His Onyx Club Boys
John Kirby and His Orchestra
John Kirby and Orchestra
Real name
John Kirk
Born
December 31, 1908
Died
June 14, 1952
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz double-bassist, trombonist, tuba player. He formed his "Onyx Club Boys" sextet in 1937.
Member of
The Capitol International Jazzmen Bass (1945-1946)
Related
Maxine Sullivan Spouse (1938-1941)
Johnny Dodds [US1] Member of the Chicago Boys
Buy

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by CarlDennis

Popular Originals