Demis Roussos

Demis Roussos
Aliases
Démis Roussos
Real name
Artemios Ventouris Roussos
Born
June 15, 1946
Died
January 25, 2015
Country
Greece
Comments
Full name in Greek alphabet: Αρτέμιος Bεντούρης Pούσσος.
Member of
Aphrodite's Child Lead singer, bass
We Five [GR]
Zoe and The Stormies
Buy

Meta

Added by Quentin

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
April 1976 Ajda Pekkan
1973 (19 artists)
1975 (5 artists)
1973 (30 artists)
1976 Demis Roussos
1973 Kisu
1973 (6 artists)
1974 (5 artists)
August 1972 (3 artists)
1989 (3 artists)
1987 (2 artists)
1977 Ajda Pekkan
1973 (2 artists)
1981 Nisa Soraya
1974 (2 artists)
1977 Demis Roussos
1973 (3 artists)
1974 (6 artists)
1971 (4 artists)
1976 (2 artists)

Covers by Demis Roussos

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1973 Demis Roussos
2000 Spanish Dance Orchestra, (unknown)
2003 (unknown), (unknown), The Original Sacred Harp Choir
1984 Frances Williams
1974 Erika Brüning u.d. Schöneberger Sängerknaben
1977 Melina Mercouri
Covered by Top of the Pops
1990 Simon and Garfunkel
Dansons La Rose Demis Roussos 1997 Unverified
1977 Edric Connor and The Caribbeans, Harry Belafonte
1979 Billy Joel
September 20, 1982 Regino Sainz de la Maza
Covered by Kimiko Itoh
March 15, 1995 Maywood
May 8, 2009 Kris Kristofferson
1984 Ivory Joe Hunter
March 15, 1995 Gordon
1978 Tommy Hunt
May 8, 2009 Harry Nilsson
1979 Dan Hill
1979 Billy Joel
1977 Demis Roussos
1979 Michael Cretu
1977 Demis Roussos
1974 Gilbert Bécaud, Jill Corey with Jimmy Carroll
1977 Vangelis O. Papathanossiou
2003 The Trapp Family Singers
1980 Air Supply
1984 Geo. Campbell, Elvis Presley
1978 Kris Kristofferson & Rita Coolidge
1988 Nicoletta, Pop-Tops
1977 Tom Jans
1977 Tom Jans
2003 The De Paur Chorus
1976 Love Unlimited Orchestra
1980 Cliff Richard
1995 BZN
1993 (unknown), Cat Stevens
1977 Melina Mercouri
1977 Vangelis O. Papathanossiou
August 1972 Démis Roussos
Covered by (2 artists)
March 15, 1995 The Cats
1993 Elaine Paige
March 15, 1995 George Baker Selection
2003 Tino Rossi
Quantanamera Demis Roussos 1986 Unverified
1981 Vangelis
Covered by (6 artists)
March 15, 1995 Vader Abraham, The Fureys & Davey Arthur
1996 (unknown)
2003 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, (unknown)
November 2011 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, (unknown)
March 15, 1995 Joe Dolan
1974 Orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman, Nat "King" Cole
1984 Tamara
1984 Ben E. King
1984 Ethel Waters with Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
1986 Lee Hazlewood with Suzi Jane Hokom
1982 Albert Hammond
2003 Johann Pachelbel, Aphrodite's Child
1977 Demis Roussos
1984 The Platters
1977 Paul Williams
1979 Dan Hill
2003 (unknown), (unknown)
2003 Ciro Dammicco, Daniel Sentacruz Ensemble, Michael Holm
1984 Percy Sledge
1982 Barry Manilow
1980 Doug Ashdown
March 15, 1995 Lesley Gore
1979 Michel Sardou

Songs written by Demis Roussos

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
We Shall Dance Boris Bergman, Demis Roussos Demis Roussos 1971 Covered by (4 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Ainsi soit-il Demis Roussos 1977 Philips
Auf meinen Wegen Demis Roussos 2000 Ariola
Auf Wiedersehn Demis Roussos 1974 Philips
Christmas with Demis Roussos - Silent Night Demis Roussos 2003 Disky
Demis [1982] Demis Roussos 1982 Mercury
Demis [2009] Demis Roussos May 8, 2009 Discograph
Demis Roussos Demis Roussos 1978 Philips
Favourite Rarities Demis Roussos 1990 BR Music
Fire and Ice Demis Roussos 1971 Philips
Forever and Ever Demis Roussos 1973 Philips
Happy to Be... Demis Roussos April 1976 Philips
In Holland Demis Roussos March 15, 1995 BR Music
Insight Demis Roussos 1993 WMD
Man of the World Demis Roussos 1980 Mercury
My Only Fascination Demis Roussos 1974 Philips
Reflection Demis Roussos 1984 Mercury
Serenade Demis Roussos 1996 Arcade
Souvenirs Demis Roussos 1975 Philips
The Demis Roussos Magic Demis Roussos 1977 Philips
Time Demis Roussos 1988 EMI
Universum [FR] Demis Roussos 1979 Philips
Universum [IT] Demis Roussos 1979 Philips

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Déjalo Demis Roussos 1973 Philips
Follow Me Demis Roussos September 20, 1982 Mercury
Goodbye, My Love, Goodbye Demis Roussos 1973 Philips
Lost in Love Demis Roussos featuring Florence Warner March 1980 Mercury
Maybe Someday Demis Roussos 1976 Philips
My Friend the Wind Demis Roussos 1973 Philips
My Reason Démis Roussos August 1972 Philips
On écrit sur les murs Demis Roussos 1989 EMI
Quand je t'aime Demis Roussos 1987 Flarenasch
Race to the End [NL] Demis Roussos 1981 Mercury
Race to the End [UK] Demis Roussos March 1981 Polydor
Romantica Demis Roussos 1979 Philips
Schönes Mädchen aus Arcadia Demis Roussos 1973 Philips
When Forever Has Gone Demis Roussos 1976 Philips

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Christmas Duets various artists November 2011 USM [Universal Music Strategic Marketing]
High Noon Anny Schilder 1995 CNR
Summerwine Nancy Boyd 1986 BR Music
Woman Spagna 2003 B&G

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Sana vain Juhani Markola 1974 Anuco

Forum topics

Topic Board Started by Replies Last message
SWWFHMATSITAYKILYBBIGTH unread News CarlDennis 16 2018-09-06 22:29:58 UTC by camembert electrique