Search

Artist

Fred Buscaglione

Fred Buscaglione
Aliases
Fred Buscaglione e i suoi Asternovas
Real name
Ferdinando Buscaglione
Born
November 23, 1921
Died
February 3, 1960
Country
Italy
IPI
00004657006 2 works
00028282288 5 works
Comments
Singer, songwriter and actor. For his persona, he drew inspiration from the stereotypical Italian-American gangster's loves and passions (mustache, elegant suits, beautiful women, cigarettes, whisky, fast cars...) parodied to comedic effect.
Family
Fatima Robin's Wife

Meta

Added by Quentin

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1959 Mike Patton
1958 (3 artists)
1959 (38 artists)
1958 (27 artists)
January 1960 Statuto
1958 (6 artists)
June 1957 Natalino Otto

Covers by Fred Buscaglione

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1957 Ruth Brown with Orchestra
1958 (unknown)
i 1957 The Music of David Seville
1958 Nicola Arigliano con Orch. dir. da Pino Calvi
1957 Charles Trenet - Orchestre direction Jacques Metehen
1958 Louis Prima and His Orchestra, (unknown)
1958 I Campioni - Canta Tony Dallara
1958 Jodie Sands, (unknown)
1958 André Claveau - Orchestre dir. Pierre Guillermin
1958 Johnny Dorelli con Gianni Ferrio e la sua grande Orchestra
1958 (unknown)
1958 Domenico Modugno
1958 Johnny Dorelli - Franco Pisano la sua Orchestra e Coro
1957 (unknown)
1958 The Music of David Seville
1958 Perry Como with Mitchell Ayres Orchestra & The Ray Charles Singers, Miranda Martino
1957 Teddy Reno
1958 Domenico Modugno
1958 Tony Dallara
1957 Fiorella Bini - Pippo Barzizza e la sua Orchestra
1957 Vittorio De Sica
1957 Nilla Pizzi - Orchestra diretta da Armando Trovajoli
1958 The Champs, (unknown)
1957 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Kenny Sargent

Web Covers by Fred Buscaglione

Title Performer Upload date Originally by
Pity Pity Fred Buscaglione December 31, 2014 Paul Anka

Songs written by Fred Buscaglione

Original songs

Releases

Albums

EPs

Singles