Search

Artist

Jacques van Tol

Jacques van Tol
Aliases
Bert van Eijck
Jip Feldman
Paulus de Ruiter
Real name
Jacobus Franciscus van Tol
Born
November 22, 1897
Died
July 24, 1969
Country
Netherlands
IPI
00009906085
00030745504
Comments
Van Tol was during his lifetime one of the most prolific lyricists and songwriters of The Netherlands. Most of his work was published under aliases or the names of the performing artists were used. During the German occupation of The Netherlands in the Second World War he collaborated and wrote many Nazi propanganda songs, but also songs like "Als op het Leidseplein de lichtjes weer eens branden gaan" which were immensely popular. After the war he was imprisoned for three years and put on a blacklist, but still kept writing under various aliases until his death.
Family
Tol Hansse Son

Meta

Added by Isa

Songs written by Jacques van Tol

Original songs

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Bij deze tango wordt alles donker Jacques van Tol Bei diesem Tango geht das Licht aus Corry Brokken met orkest o.l.v. Bert Paige
Danswijsje Jacques van Tol, Willy Rex Dansevise Corry Brokken
De Mountel Beatles Jacques van Tol She Loves You De Mounties - Orkest o.l.v. Ferry Wienneke
De pretzel Jacques van Tol The Pretzel De Mounties - Orkest o.l.v. Ferry Wienneke
Ga niet weg Jacques van Tol, Willy Rex T'en vas pas Corry Brokken
Gebondene handen Jacques van Tol Gebundene Hände
Geeft acht op het jaartal Jacques van Tol Gib acht auf den Jahrgang (Trinkst du mal Wein vom Rhein) Willy Derby met Otto Dobrindt orkest
Gewoon...een man Jacques van Tol The More I See You Conny van den Bos
Hoe je heette, dat ben ik vergeten Jacques van Tol, Gerondal Deinen Namen, den hab' ich vergessen Ensemble Eddy Christiani Covered by (4 artists)
Hoor mijn lied, Violetta Jacques van Tol Hör' mein Lied, Violetta Covered by (3 artists)
Kom weer naar huis Jacques van Tol Bei mir zu Haus Eddy Christiani en zijn ensemble o.l.v. Frans Poptie
Mijn ideaal Jacques van Tol Tu t'laisses aller Corry Brokken met orkest o.l.v. Bert Paige
Penny Serenade Jacques van Tol Penny Serenade Willy Derby met begeleiding van het Egon Kaiser Orkest