Discover

Artist

Roger McGuinn

Roger McGuinn
Aliases
Jim McGuinn
Real name
James Joseph McGuinn III
Born
July 13, 1942
Country
United States
IPI
00018923575
00034710703
00063641681
Member of
The Byrds
The Beefeaters [1]

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Roger McGuinn

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
All the Things Roger McGuinn, Jacques Levy The Byrds September 1970 Covered by Miracle Legion
Ballad of Easy Rider Roger McGuinn Roger McGuinn August 1969 Covered by (14 artists)
B.J. Blues Roger McGuinn, Gene Parsons, Clarence White, John York The Byrds February 3, 1969
Change Is Now Chris Hillman, Roger McGuinn The Byrds October 20, 1967 Covered by Giant Sand
Chestnut Mare Roger McGuinn, Jacques Levy The Byrds September 1970 Covered by The Icicle Works
Draft Morning Chris Hillman, Roger McGuinn, David Crosby The Byrds January 3, 1968 Covered by (2 artists)
Draggin' Roger McGuinn, Jacques Levy Roger McGuinn June 1973 Covered by Astro Chimp
Drug Store Truck Drivin' Man Gram Parsons, Roger McGuinn The Byrds January 7, 1969 Covered by (5 artists)
Eight Miles High Roger McGuinn, David Crosby, Gene Clark The Byrds March 14, 1966 Covered by (41 artists)
Five D Roger McGuinn The Byrds June 13, 1966 Covered by (3 artists)
Get to You Chris Hillman, Roger McGuinn The Byrds January 3, 1968 Covered by Mr. Encrypto
I See You Roger McGuinn, David Crosby The Byrds July 18, 1966 Covered by Yes
It's No Use Roger McGuinn, Gene Clark The Byrds June 21, 1965 Covered by (3 artists)
It Won't Be Wrong Roger McGuinn, Harvey Gerst The Beefeaters [1] November 1964 Covered by (6 artists)
Just a Season Roger McGuinn, Jacques Levy The Byrds September 1970 Covered by Terry Melcher
King Apathy III Roger McGuinn The Byrds February 3, 1969 Covered by The Barracudas [GB]
Lover of the Bayou Roger McGuinn, Jacques Levy The Byrds September 1970 Covered by (2 artists)
Mr. Spaceman Roger McGuinn The Byrds July 18, 1966 Covered by (13 artists)
Rock and Roll Time Kris Kristofferson, Roger McGuinn, Bob Neuwirth Kris Kristofferson March 1974 Covered by (5 artists)
Rocket to Stardom Kris Kristofferson, Roger McGuinn, Bob Neuwirth Kris Kristofferson July 1975 Covered by Fešáci
So You Want to Be a Rock 'n' Roll Star Chris Hillman, Roger McGuinn The Byrds January 9, 1967 Covered by (16 artists)
Tomorrow is a Long Way Away Roger McGuinn, David Crosby, Gene Clark The Byrds 1988 Covered by Steve Wynn
Why Roger McGuinn, David Crosby The Byrds March 14, 1966 Covered by The Mock Turtles
You Showed Me Roger McGuinn, Gene Clark Crosby - McGuinn - Hillman - Clark - Clarke 1969 Covered by (15 artists)
You Won't Have to Cry Roger McGuinn, Gene Clark The Byrds June 21, 1965 Covered by Frank 'Jackson' Blake

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Wild Mountain Thyme Chris Hillman, Roger McGuinn, David Crosby, Michael Clarke Wild Mountain Thyme The Byrds Covered by Bobby Sutliff