Search

Artist

Bob Gaudio

Bob Gaudio
Aliases
Bob Conte
Real name
Robert John Francis Gaudio
Born
November 17, 1942
Country
United States
IPI
00011507728 44 works
00011508039 31 works
00065428470 1 work
Affiliation
BMI, PRS
Comments
Singer, songwriter, and record producer who was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1995
Member of
The Royal Teens [US1]
The Four Seasons
The Four Lovers
Family
Judy Parker Wife
Brit Gaudio Ex-wife

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Bob Gaudio

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
American Crucifixion Resurrection Bob Gaudio, Jake Holmes The 4 Seasons 1968 Unverified
An Angel Cried Bob Gaudio Hal Miller and The Rays - Arr. & Cond. by Charles Calello November 1961 Covered by (4 artists)
Beggars Parade Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio The 4 Seasons featuring The 'Sound' of Frankie Valli May 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
Beggin' Bob Gaudio, Peggy Farina The 4 Seasons featuring The 'Sound' of Frankie Valli February 1967 Covered by (30 artists)
Believe Me Bob Gaudio, Tom Austin, Joe Villa Royal Teens [US1] August 1959 Covered by Sergio Murilo com Bob Rose e seu Conjunto
Big Girls Don't Cry Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio The 4 Seasons 1962 Covered by (25 artists)
Big Man in Town Bob Gaudio The 4 Seasons October 1964 Covered by (6 artists)
Bye, Bye, Baby (Baby, Goodbye) Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio The 4 Seasons featuring The "Sound" of Frankie Valli December 1964 Covered by (24 artists)
Can't Take My Eyes off You Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio Frankie Valli April 1967 Covered by (344 artists)
Connie-O Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio The Four Seasons 1963 Unverified
Cry for Me Bob Gaudio Frankie Valli April 1966 Covered by John Lloyd Young, Christian Hoff, Daniel Reichard, J. Robert Spencer
Dawn (Go Away) Bob Gaudio, Sandy Linzer The 4 Seasons (Featuring The "Sound" of Frankie Valli) January 1964 Covered by (10 artists)
December, 1963 (Oh, What a Night) Bob Gaudio, Judy Parker The Four Seasons November 1975 Covered by (52 artists)
Deeper Than Love Bob Gaudio, Judy Parker, Lenny Lee Goldsmith, Fred Webb Cheetah 1979 Covered by (4 artists)
Everybody Knows My Name Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio The 4 Seasons featuring The "Sound" of Frankie Valli January 1966 Covered by The Doughboys
For a While Bob Gaudio, Jake Holmes Frank Sinatra 1970 Covered by Nina Simone
Goodbye Bob Gaudio, Jake Holmes Frank Sinatra August 27, 1969 Covered by Todd Gordon
Goodbye Girl Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio
Huggin' My Pillow Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio The 4 Seasons featuring The "Sound" of Frankie Valli July 1964 Covered by The Andrew Oldham Orchestra
I Heard a Love Song (But You Never Made a Sound) Bob Gaudio, Brit Gaudio Diana Ross December 6, 1973 Covered by Helena Vondráčková - Orchestr Československé televize
I Make a Fool of Myself Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio Frankie Valli August 1967 Covered by (2 artists)
I'm Glad You're Here with Me Tonight Bob Gaudio, Judy Parker Neil Diamond 1977 Covered by (2 artists)
I Still Care Bob Gaudio Miss Frankie Nolan June 1961 Covered by John Lloyd Young, Christian Hoff, Daniel Reichard, J. Robert Spencer
I Won't Tell Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio Tracey Dey September 1964 Covered by Mina - Augusto Martelli e la sua orchestra
Little Angel Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio The Four Seasons October 1964 Covered by The Skunks [US3]
Marlena Bob Gaudio The 4 Seasons June 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
On Broadway Tonight Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio The 4 Seasons featuring The "Sound" of Frankie Valli July 1964 Covered by The Hollyridge Strings
Rag Doll Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio The 4 Seasons featuring The "Sound" of Frankie Valli June 1964 Covered by (41 artists)
Ronnie Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio The 4 Seasons featuring The "Sound of Frankie Valli" March 1964 Covered by (5 artists)
Save It for Me Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio The 4 Seasons featuring The "Sound" of Frankie Valli July 1964 Covered by (7 artists)
September Rain (Here Comes The Rain) Bob Gaudio, Peggy Farina Frankie Valli August 1967 Unverified
Sherry Bob Gaudio The 4 Seasons April 1962 Covered by (42 artists)
Short Shorts Bob Gaudio, Buddy Randell, Bill Dalton, Tom Austin The Royal Teens [US1] 1957 Covered by (7 artists)
Silence Is Golden Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio The 4 Seasons featuring The "Sound" of Frankie Valli 1964 Covered by (32 artists)
Silver Star Bob Gaudio, Judy Parker The Four Seasons November 1975 Covered by (2 artists)
Talk Is Cheap Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio Shepherd Sisters 1963 Unverified
The Night Bob Gaudio, Al Ruzicka Frankie Valli - The Four Seasons May 1972 Covered by (5 artists)
The Proud One Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio Frankie Valli October 1966 Covered by The Osmonds
The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine (Anymore) Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio Frankie Valli June 1965 Covered by (66 artists)
To Give (The Reason I Live) Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio Frankie Valli December 6, 1967 Covered by (18 artists)
Trance Bob Gaudio Billy Dixon and The Topics October 1961 Covered by John Lloyd Young, Christian Hoff, Daniel Reichard, J. Robert Spencer
Walk Like a Man Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio The 4 Seasons November 1962 Covered by (32 artists)
What Makes Little Girls Cry Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio Shepherd Sisters January 1963 Covered by (3 artists)
What's Now Is Now Bob Gaudio, Jake Holmes Frank Sinatra 1970 Covered by Cake [US1]
Who Loves You Bob Gaudio, Judy Parker Four Seasons August 1975 Covered by (12 artists)
Wide Awake In A Dream Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio Jerry Jackson 1962 Unverified
Won't You Come Closer Bob Gaudio Jackie Hill August 1963 Unverified
You're Ready Now Bob Crewe, Bob Gaudio Frankie Valli April 1966 Covered by (7 artists)

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#37396 Gatalin 2008-08-19 12:00:48 UTC processed 2011-07-27 12:16:37 UTC by Isa
#147940 Mark_Heyrman 2020-10-11 21:04:58 UTC rejected 2020-10-14 19:40:27 UTC by Bastien