Search

Artist

Dimitri Tiomkin

Dimitri Tiomkin
Aliases
Dimitri Tiomkin and His Orchestra
Real name
Dimitri Zinovievich Tiomkin
Born
May 10, 1894
Died
November 11, 1979
Country
United States
IPI
00030676200 2 works
00030676399 27 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Born in a portion of the Ukraine that was than part of the Russian Empire, Tiomkin left the country after the Russian revolution as the revolution had not been good for the careers of classical pianists. Tiomkin ultimately ended up in Hollywood where he composed scores for over 150 films, winning four Academy Awards for his work.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Dimitri Tiomkin

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Ballad of the Alamo Dimitri Tiomkin, Paul Francis Webster Marty Robbins September 19, 1960 Covered by (3 artists)
Blowing Wild Dimitri Tiomkin, Paul Francis Webster Frankie Laine July 7, 1953 Covered by The Rocky Mountains Ol' Time Stompers
El deg├╝ello Dimitri Tiomkin Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra 1959 Covered by (5 artists)
Friendly Persuasion Dimitri Tiomkin, Paul Francis Webster Pat Boone with Orchestra July 1956 Covered by (30 artists)
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral Dimitri Tiomkin, Ned Washington Frankie Laine with Jimmy Carroll 1957 Covered by (8 artists)
High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me) Dimitri Tiomkin, Ned Washington Tex Ritter May 14, 1952 Covered by (160 artists)
My Rifle, My Pony and Me Dimitri Tiomkin, Paul Francis Webster Dean Martin & Rick Nelson September 2, 1958 Covered by (11 artists)
Rawhide Dimitri Tiomkin, Ned Washington Frankie Laine June 19, 1958 Covered by (55 artists)
Return to Paradise Dimitri Tiomkin, Ned Washington Kitty White May 4, 1953 Covered by (12 artists)
Rio Bravo Dimitri Tiomkin, Paul Francis Webster Covered by (5 artists)
The Green Leaves of Summer Dimitri Tiomkin, Paul Francis Webster Covered by (109 artists)
The Guns of Navarone Dimitri Tiomkin, Paul Francis Webster The Mitch Miller Sing-Along Chorus July 1961 Covered by (25 artists)
The High and the Mighty Dimitri Tiomkin, Ned Washington Leroy Holmes and His Orchestra - Whistling by Fred Lowery May 1954 Covered by (54 artists)
Theme from The Sundowners Dimitri Tiomkin Unverified
The Peking Theme (So Little Time) Dimitri Tiomkin, Paul Francis Webster Andy Williams May 28, 1963 Covered by (4 artists)
The Unforgiven Dimitri Tiomkin, Ned Washington Dimitri Tiomkin 1960 Covered by (11 artists)
Town Without Pity Dimitri Tiomkin, Ned Washington Gene Pitney July 1961 Covered by (34 artists)
Wild Is the Wind Dimitri Tiomkin, Ned Washington Johnny Mathis Covered by (128 artists)