Search

Artist

Anthony Newley

Anthony Newley
Aliases
George Hackney
Real name
George Anthony Newley
Born
September 24, 1931
Died
April 14, 1999
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00006254807 1 work
00022277310 24 works
00022277408 8 works
Affiliation
PRS
Comments
Actor, singer and songwriter. Songwriting alias derived from the London borough where Newley was born (Hackney).
He was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1989.
Family
Joan Collins Wife (1964-1971)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Covers by Anthony Newley